Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

16th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Multimodal logistics park
  • Association of Southeast Asian Nations
  • U-19 Men’s T-20 World Cup 2024
  • Day of Eight Billion
  • India International Trade Fair

16th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Multimodal logistics park, Association of Southeast Asian Nations, U-19 Men’s T-20 World Cup 2024, Day of Eight Billion, India International Trade Fair.

Q1. Reliance Industries will build India’s maiden multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in which city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q2. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed ‘in principle’ to admit which country as the group’s 11th member?
(a) São Tomé and Príncipe
(b) Palau
(c) Cape Verde
(d) Brunei
(e) East Timor

Q3. Which country will host the U-19 Men’s T-20 World Cup 2024?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Oman
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) UAE

Q4. United Nation’s Day of Eight Billion is celebrated on which day?
(a) 15 November 2021
(b) 15 November 2022
(c) 15 November 2023
(d) 15 November 2024
(e) 15 November 2025

Q5. What is the theme of 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) that is taking place in Delhi?
(a) Way Global
(b) Make Local, Trade Global
(c) Market Mantra
(d) Vocal For Local, Local to Global
(e) Trade beyond Borders

Q6. Which telecom brand of India has topped the ‘India’s Most Desired Brands 2022’?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) BSNL
(c) Airtel
(d) Vodafone IN
(e) Idea

Q7. Natasa Pirk Musser was elected the first female President of which of the following country on 13 November 2022?
(a) Norway
(b) Slovenia
(c) Poland
(d) Netherlands
(e) Iceland

Q8. Who is set to receive Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award in 2022?
(a) Jiwanjot Singh Teja
(b) Mohammad Ali Qamar
(c) Sharath Kamal Achanta
(d) B.C Suresh
(e) Shushila Devi

Q9. Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement award will be given to _________.
(a) David Fincher
(b) James Cameron
(c) Quentin Tarantino
(d) George Lucas
(e) Carlos Saura

Q10. Who among the following has been named as captain of most valuable team of the T20 World Cup 2022?
(a) Jos Buttler
(b) Babar Azam
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Aaron Finch
(e) Shakib Al Hasan

Q11. November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas or Tribal Pride Day to honour tribal freedom fighter, ________.
(a) Rani Gaidhinliu
(b) Birsa Munda
(c) Tilka Majhi
(d) Tirot Singh
(e) Sidhu Murmu

Q12. Who was appointed the Chief Executive Officer of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati?
(a) Kanchan Bisht
(b) Sauabh Pandey
(c) Hem Pant
(d) Gaurav Dwivedi
(e) Veer Kumar

Q13. Name that person, who lived for 18 years in Charles de Gaulle Airport in Paris, passed away recently.
(a) Asieh Amini
(b) Masih Alinejad
(c) Mehran Karimi Nasseri
(d) Ahmad Shah Qajar
(e) Homayoun Ardalan

Q14. Which of the following university won Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2022?
(a) Kurukshetra University
(b) Bombay University
(c) Delhi University
(d) Panjab University
(e) Guru Nanak Dev University

Q15. Wholesale price-based inflation eased in October to _________ year-on-year, compared to 10.70 per cent in September.
(a) 5.39 per cent
(b) 6.39 per cent
(c) 7.39 per cent
(d) 8.39 per cent
(e) 9.39 per cent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industrialist Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries will build India’s maiden multimodal logistics park (MMLP) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has agreed ‘in principle’ to admit East Timor as the group’s 11th member.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that the 2024 Under-19 men’s T-20 World Cup will be hosted by Sri Lanka while the 2026 edition will be hosted by Zimbabwe & Namibia.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 15 November 2022, the world’s population is projected to reach 8 billion people, a milestone in human development. This unprecedented growth is due to the gradual increase in human lifespan owing to improvements in public health, nutrition, personal hygiene and medicine.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 41st edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) will be held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. This year the theme of the trade fair is ‘Vocal For Local, Local to Global.’

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Jio is India’s strongest telecom brand in India, ahead of Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea Ltd, according to brand intelligence and data insights company TRA.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Slovenia, Natasa Pirc Musar has been elected the country’s first female President after beating her conservative rival in the second round of elections.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Table Tennis star Achanta Sharath Kamal is set to receive Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award in 2022, according to an announcement from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Spanish film director and writer Carlos Saura will be honoured with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award 2022 at the upcoming 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India in Goa.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. England’s Jos Buttler has been named as captain of most valuable team of the T20 World Cup 2022.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. November 15 is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas or Tribal Pride Day to honour tribal freedom fighter, Birsa Munda.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior IAS officer, Gaurav Dwivedi was appointed the Chief Executive Officer of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. An Iranian refugee, Mehran Karimi Nasseri, who lived for 18 years in Charles de Gaulle Airport in Paris and whose intriguing tale inspired the 2004 Steven Spielberg film “The Terminal,” passed away in that same airport.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU), Amritsar won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy for sports.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wholesale price-based inflation eased in October to 8.39 per cent year-on-year, compared to 10.70 per cent in September, helped by a fall in commodity prices, government data showed.

16th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

16th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *