Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Digital Shakti Campaign
  • Bengaluru Tech Summit
  • GeoSmart India 2022
  • International Table Tennis Federation
  • Naturopathy Day

19th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Digital Shakti Campaign, Bengaluru Tech Summit, GeoSmart India 2022, International Table Tennis Federation, Naturopathy Day.

Q1. Which among the following has launched the 4th phase of the Digital Shakti Campaign?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Election Commission
(d) National Commission for Women
(e) National Commission for Protection of Child Rights

Q2. Who has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS 22)?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Anurag Thakur

Q3. Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has inaugurated the GeoSmart India 2022 Summit in which of the following city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q4. Which among the following has signed an MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions?
(a) Brigade International Financial Center
(b) International Financial Services Centres Authority
(c) Share India Securities Private Limited
(d) Bombay Stock Exchange
(e) Frankfurt Stock Exchange

Q5. Who has become the first player from India to get elected in the Athletes’ Commission of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)?
(a) Manika Batra
(b) Nikhat Zareen
(c) Sreeja Akula
(d) Harmeet Desai
(e) Sharath Kamal

Q6. 5th Naturopathy Day is observed on which day?
(a) 18 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 16 November
(d) 15 November
(e) 14 November

Q7. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) runs from _______ every year.
(a) 16 to 22 November
(b) 17 to 23 November
(c) 18 to 24 November
(d) 19 to 25 November
(e) 20 to 26 November

Q8. Recently, the Uttarakhand Government decided to shift the Uttarakhand High Court from Nainital to which of the following places?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Rishikesh
(c) Haridwar
(d) Almora
(e) Haldwani

Q9. From December 1, 2022, all the GST anti-profiteering complaints would be dealt with by ______.
(a) Competition Commission of India
(b) Consumer court
(c) National Anti-profiteering Authority
(d) GST Council
(e) Anti-profiteering tribunal

Q10. Indian Army is celebrating the _____ Corps of Engineers Day on 18th November.
(a) 241st
(b) 242nd
(c) 243rd
(d) 244th
(e) 245th

Q11. Who has appointed as the new Governor of West Bengal by President Droupadi Murmu?
(a) Jagdish Mukhi
(b) R. N. Ravi
(c) Anandiben Patel
(d) Dr CV Ananda Bose
(e) Banwarilal Purohit

Q12. Who among the following is the CEO of Jaguar Land Rover who rendered his resignation in November 2022?
(a) Larry Fink
(b) Michael S Dell
(c) Thierry Bollore
(d) Bernard Arnault
(e) Piyush Gupta

Q13. What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week 2022?
(a) Spread awareness, stop resistance
(b) Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance Together
(c) United to preserve antimicrobials
(d) The future of antibiotics depends on us all
(e) Global Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance

Q14. What is the theme of 5th Naturopathy day 2022?
(a) Poshan Aahar & Rog Mukt Bharath
(b) Naturopathy: an Integrative medicine
(c) Nurturing Vitality Through Naturopathy
(d) Mahatma Gandhi and Nature Cure
(e) Home composting

Q15. _______ as the World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse, and Violence.
(a) November 15
(b) November 16
(c) November 17
(d) November 18
(e) November 19

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Commission for Women (NCW) Chairperson Rekha Sharma has launched the 4th phase of the Digital Shakti Campaign.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the silver jubilee edition of the Bengaluru Tech Summit 2022 (BTS 22) virtually.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has inaugurated the GeoSmart India 2022 Summit in Hyderabad.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has signed an MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for collaboration in the field of regulation and supervision of regulated entities in their respective jurisdictions.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Star Indian paddler Achanta Sharath Kamal has become the first player from India to get elected in the Athletes’ Commission of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Naturopathy Day is observed in India every year on November 18th, to promote positive mental and physical health through drug-free therapy.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) runs from 18 to 24 November every year. It’s an international initiative to increase awareness of the growing problem of resistance to antibiotics and other antimicrobial medicines.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Uttarakhand High Court will be shifted from Nainital to Haldwani. This decision was taken in a cabinet meeting held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami in Dehradun.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. All GST anti-profiteering complaints would be dealt with by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) from December 1 as the extended tenure of National Anti-profiteering Authority (NAA) ends this month.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army is celebrating the 242nd Corps of Engineers Day on 18th November. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande have conveyed their best wishes to all ranks of the Corps of Engineers on the occasion.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Droupadi Murmu has appointed Dr CV Ananda Bose as the Governor of West Bengal. Bose (71) is a 1977 batch (retired) Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Kerala cadre.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jaguar Land Rover Chief Executive Officer Thierry Bolloré tendered his resignation from the company for personal reasons. Adrian Mardell will take over as the interim CEO. He has been a part of Jaguar Land Rover for 32 years and a member of the Executive Board for three years.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year, the theme of WAAW is “Preventing Antimicrobial Resistance Together.”

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. This conference will see renowned speakers in the field of naturopathy and from “World Naturopathic Federation”. The Theme for this year’s event is “Naturopathy: an Integrative medicine”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly  has declared November 18 as the World Day for the Prevention of and Healing from Child Sexual Exploitation, Abuse, and Violence.

19th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

19th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *