Error Detection for SBI Clerk Prelims 2018: 4th April 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For SBI Clerk Prelims 2018

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Error Detection being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Egypt’s endemic corruption and a sheer lack(A)/ of desire amongst government officials(B)/ to do an honest day’s work is beautifully capturing(C)/ in The Nile Hilton Incident(D)/, by Tarik Saleh, a Swedish filmmaker of Egyptian origin(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c); ABDE-...'to do an honest day’s work is beautifully captured'....is the correct formation of sentence.

Q2. Consequent to the preliminary evaluation of the(A)/ impact of reportedly leaked(B)/ CBSE class 10 maths paper & keeping in mind the paramount interest(C)/ of students, CBSE have decided not(D)/ to conduct re-examination(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b); ABCE-....'of students, CBSE has decided not'....as CBSE is an organisation which is a singular subject. Thus, singular form of verb will come here.

Q3. The instructions issued by the Board to the centres included(A)/ identifying a safe and secure room for(B)/ installing of computers and(C)/ printers and ensuring high-speed(D)/ internet connection(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a);  ABDE-....'installation of computers and'....'installation' is a noun whereas 'installing' is a verb. Thus, according to the structure of the sentence 'installation' is the correct usage here.

Q4. If the Central government would have taken(A)/ steps after March 20 when we gave(B)/ them a memorandum to file a review(C)/ petition, there would(D)/ have been no loss of life and property(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d); BCDE- ...'If the Central government had taken'...According to the conditional sentence agreement, the principal clause will always be in past perfect tense if the subordinate clause is in future perfect continuous or vice-versa.

Q5. Contemporary Egyptian cinema has its own(A)/ style and the films that travel(B)/ wide are usually because(C)/ of their themes, and not(D)/ the filmmakers(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b); ABCD-...'the filmmaking'...Here, we are talking about the style and formation of a film, not of the persons who have made it. Thus, 'filmmaking' is the most appropriate answer.

Q6. The dam breached on Saturday and inundated(A)/ several areas. Over 50 families evacuation(B)/ by the district administration(C)/ are taking shelter in(D)/ community halls in the town(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a); ACDE- 'Over 50 families evacuated'...'evacuation' is a noun and 'evacuated' is a verb. Hence, the structure of the sentence will take verb with it instead of noun.

Q7. No major instance of violence was reported(A)/ from any part of the(B)/ State during the strike which(C)/ began at midnight on Sunday and(D)/ had ended at midnight on Monday(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d); ABCD- ....'ended at midnight on Monday'...As the sentence is in simple past tense, hence the further part of the sentence will also be in simple past tense rather than past perfect tense.

Q8. Government offices functioned(A)/ with minimal attendance(B) , but educational institutions(C)/ will not function(D)/ in most cases(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a); ABCE- ...'did not function'...The given statement is in simple past tense. Therefore, 'will not' will be replaced by the 'did not'

Q9. The police tried to mitigating(A)/ the difficulties of the passengers by(B)/ pressing vans to(C)/ ferry the passengers(D)/ to central points(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c); BCDE-...'The police tried to mitigate'...'to' is always followed by the first form of verb. So, 'mitigate' will replace 'mitigating'

Q10. The relatives also staged a brief(A)/ dharna at the gate of the cargo terminal(B)/ when they were telling that(C)/ officials would not allow them(D)/ to see the remains of the men(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d); ABDE- ...'when they were told that'...In the given sentence, people are told/informed by the officials. Thus, 'telling' doesn't fit here.

Q11. State governments and Union Territories are advised(A)/ to sensitise the law enforcement(B)/ and intelligence agencies for taking(C)/ steps for prompt identification(D)/ of illegal migrants(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e); No Error

Q12. The exchange continued(A)/ intermittently when(B)/ reports last came(C)/ from the areas(D)/, they says(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b); ABCD- ...'they said'...Given sentence is in simple past tense. Hence, 'they said' is the correct usage.

Q13. A senior government official said they(A)/ have no way of checking the(B)/ authenticity of these messages(C)/ and they would wait for(D)/ more details to emerge(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a); ACDE- ...'had no way of checking the'...The given sentence is in past tense. Therefore, 'have' doesn't fit here.

Q14. There is an attempt(A)/ to divide people. Some(B)/ people with evil thoughts are(C)/ hellbenting on dividing us. They will(D)/ continue to make such efforts(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b); ABCE- ...'hellbent on dividing us'. They will...'hellbenting' is an incorrect word .i.e. verb like this doesn't exist. Thus, 'hellbent' will come here.

Q15. Sources said the administration(A)/ was already in(B)/ process to(C)/ installation a new statue(D)/ at the spot(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d); ABCE- ...'install a new statue'...'installation' will get replaced by 'install'