Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 25th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims: 25th May 2018


English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination. 
Following is the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the Second week starts with practice questions on Cloze Test. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the English Language quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

A recent (1)........... on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)............?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)............ belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)............ technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)............ of (6)............ selection. Recent (7)..........., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)........... against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)........... new ones. For example, the genes (10)......... with digestion of lactose are more (11)............ in populations that have (12)............. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)............. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)........... genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)............

Q1. 
(a) summon
(b) symposium
(c) conversation
(d) debate
(e) argument

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. symposium- a conference or meeting held for the discussion of a particular topic.

Q2. 
(a) developing
(b) processing
(c) evolving
(d) evaluating
(e) growing

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. evolving- that which is under transformation or a change

Q3. 
(a) spread over
(b) wide
(c) all-over
(d) all-rounder
(e) universal

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. universal- common to all society; unlimited; vast; infinite; common to all the members of the group or class

Q4. 
(a) latent
(b) intricate
(c) intrinsic
(d) innate
(e) inherent

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. intricate- having a great deal of fine detail or complexity

Q5. 
(a) pressures
(b) grievance
(c) compulsion
(d) depression
(e) hatred

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. pressures- a force above someone/something

Q6. 
(a) bogus
(b) forced
(c) natural
(d) hackneyed
(e) spontaneous

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. natural- pertaining to the characteristics of nature

Q7. 
(a) results
(b) consequences
(c) explorations
(d) findings
(e) examinations

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. findings- results of research or an investigation

Q8. 
(a) cure
(b) safety
(c) security
(d) resilience
(e) immunity

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. immunity- the state of being insusceptible (unlikely to be affected by something/someone); a resistance to a specific thing

Q9. 
(a) manufactures
(b) creates
(c) organizes
(d) releases
(e) hatch

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. creates- generates

Q10. 
(a) followed
(b) combines
(c) associated
(d) preceded
(e) made

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. associated- in a close relation with

Q11. 
(a) ranking
(b) winning
(c) residing
(d) pre-pondering
(e) prevalent

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. prevalent- dominant

Q12. 
(a) generally
(b) instantly
(c) practically
(d) traditionally
(e) hardly

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. traditionally- pertaining to traditions or conventions

Q13.
(a) shine
(b) demonstrate
(c) visualize
(d) animate
(e) exhibit

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. demonstrate- to show or display

Q14.  
(a) proved
(b) contracting
(c) intrinsic
(d) intensive
(e) extensive

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. extensive- serving to extend or lengthen

Q15. 
(a) convincing
(b) forcing
(c) compelling
(d) pressurizing
(e) instigating

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. convincing- persuading

You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF