Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims: 26th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims: 26th May 2018

Today is the Day 35 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Sentence Connectors being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. Better late than never
(a) Better to stay healthy than to die
(b) Better to arrive late than to meet with an accident
(c) Better to come late than to die
(d) Better to stay home than to reach late
(e) Better to arrive late than not to come at all

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: It’s better to arrive late than not to come at all

Q2. Cut somebody some slack
(a) Not to be so benevolent
(b) Not to be so rude
(c) Not to be so critical
(d) Not to be so happy
(e) Not to be so boring

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Don't be so critical

Q3. Easy does it
(a) Make it fast
(b) Slow down
(c) To be rough
(d) To be conservative
(e) Make more complex

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: To slow down

Q4. Get out of hand
(a) Get fired
(b) Get a sack
(c) Get out of the group
(d) Get out of control
(e) Get something extra

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: Get out of control

Q5. Get something out of your system
(a) To do something which is not the part of your bucket list
(b) To get something which is not expected
(c) To do something which you wanted to do to move on
(d) To have lots of error in a single task
(e) To get unexpected rewards from a mistake

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: Do the thing you've been wanting to do so you can move on

Q6. On the ball
(a) To make consistent progress
(b) To have so many difficulties in life
(c) To have so many miles to cover
(d) To have lots of things to do
(e) To do a good job

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: Doing a good job

Q7. Pull yourself together
(a) To calm down
(b) To put lots of efforts in a single venture
(c) To do your best
(d) To exhaust with all the given resources
(e) To be very angry

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: To calm down

Q8. Wrap your head around something
(a) Create difficulties by your own
(b) Burn the midnight oil
(c) Make everything complex
(d) Do something impossible
(e) Understand something complicated

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: To understand something complicated

Q9. Hang in there
(a) To stop
(b) Don't be late
(c) Don't do hard work
(d) Don't give up
(e) To wait

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: Don't give up

Q10. Get your act together
(a) Perform well or learn more
(b) Work better or leave
(c) To assign your tasks according to the time available
(d) To complete two tasks at a time
(e) To be multitasking

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: Work better or leave

Q11. A perfect storm
(a) A complete revenge
(b) An unexpected fortune
(c) The worst possible situation
(d) A shock treatment
(e) To die

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: The worst possible situation

Q12. Comparing apples to oranges  
(a) To compare two things that have no difference
(b) To compare things that can't be compared
(c) A useless effort
(d) To be a fruit lover
(e) To be a miser

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: Comparing two things that cannot be compared

Q13. It ain't over till the fat lady sings
(a) To compel someone to do something
(b) To begin when the bell rings
(c) It should be done on time
(d) It isn't over yet
(e) It shouldn't be proceeded till a driving force do so

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: This is not over yet

Q14. It takes one to know one
(a) You're just as excellent as I am
(b) You're just as bad as I am
(c) You and I are failure
(d) You're just as diligent as I am
(e) You're just as cool as I am

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: You're just as bad as I am

Q15. That's the last straw
(a) To be a VIP
(b) To be very weak
(c) To be exhausted with all the resources
(d) To be run out of the patience
(e) To complete the last item of the task

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. Meaning: The patience has run out.


You May also like to Read:
                                      Print Friendly and PDF