Idioms & Phrases for SBI Clerk Prelims: 28th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 27th May 2018

Today is the Day 37 of the SBI Clerk 60 Days Study Plan. This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on Idioms & Phrases being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. Shyam can’t afford to buy that car! It costs an arm and a leg. 
(a) something that can be found rarely
(b) something very expensive
(c) something very cheap
(d) something that is easily available
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. He found her dream house and has now landed an amazing job. He really does have the best of both worlds.
(a) to have lots of money to make the things done
(b) you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time
(c) to play tricks in order to achieve targets
(d) to bribe someone
(e) to be honest

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. She might not be the most attractive but you can’t judge a book by its cover. I’m sure she is a sweetheart.
(a) to prove someone innocent
(b) to make someone a cheater
(c) to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance
(d) to select a book by seeing its contents
(e) to select a book by its quantity

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. John is just never on time to work, it’s really irritating. O wow, speak of the devil here she come.
(a) the person you're talking about actually turns out to  be angry
(b) the person you're talking about actually turns out to be happy
(c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
(d) the person you're talking about actually turns out to be celebrating
(e) none of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. We missed our flight to Paris because the connecting flight was late and to add insult to injury they made us pay for a new ticket as if it was our fault!
(a) to be compensated
(b) to make a situation worse
(c) to be reprimanded
(d) to be praised
(e) to be ruined

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. If I complete this last straw, I will complete this level.
(a) last stage of any work
(b) last thing in the series of distribution
(c) the final judgment on serious matters
(d) the final problem in a series of problems
(e) last page of any book

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. You must be tired after all day’s work. Would you like to wet your whistle?
(a) to take rest after a long day’s work
(b) to get admired by the whole working team
(c) to take a drink, especially an alcoholic drink.
(d) to have a power nap
(e) to go for a leave

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8.The radio is really worse for the wear. Send it to the repair centre.
(a) that can’t be worn
(b) that needs a service
(c) in a poor condition
(d) in a good condition
(e) very old and unique

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. It is very sad that the backward class poor children get a raw deal in education.
(a) not to be provided with proper education
(b) not to be rewarded well
(c) not to be partially done
(d) not to be treated as well as others
(e) not to be provided with basic amenities

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. The border is surrounded by forces who mean business.
(a) being selfish
(b) being happy
(c) being serious or dedicated
(d) being worried
(e) being nostalgic

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q11. Toot you own horn 
(a) To boast about the achievements of oneself
(b) To always beat about the bush
(c) To end up in doing the loss of oneself
(d) To prove to be the best of all
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. Meaning: If someone toot his own horn, they like to boast about their achievements.

Q12. To hear something straight from the horse's mouth
(a) To get rebuked or scolded by someone
(b) To hear something from the authoritative source
(c) To hear rumors about oneself by someone
(d) To hear something bad from an uncivilized person
(e) To hear something commendable for someone and then get jealous

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. Meaning: An assertion that, despite one's approach seeming random, there actually is structure to it.

Q13. Method to my madness
(a) A logistic approach to explain something complex
(b) A dogmatic attitude towards the solution of a problem
(c) A purpose in doing something that is seemingly crazy
(d) An intention that leads to craziness
(e) A solution from the way of madness

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Meaning: To hear something from the authoritative source.

Q14. Whole nine yards
(a) A long distance
(b) All the levels of a game
(c) Wholly or completely
(d) Something
(e) Everything

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: Everything; All of it.

Q15. Devil's Advocate
(a) To act as a witness of a criminal
(b) To stab/attack from behind
(c) To support someone wrong
(d) To speak something wrong in the greed of getting money
(e) To present a counter argument
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Meaning: To present a counter argument


Print Friendly and PDF

No comments