Important English Quiz for Dena Bank PO Prelims exam: 5th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Important English Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam: 29th April 2018

 This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. The employees presents their viewpoint on the pending issues(A)/, included the constitution of the pay revision commission(B)/, the first after the form of the State(C)/, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme(D)/ in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. "The employees presented their viewpoint on the pending issues, including the constitution of the pay revision commission, the first after the formation of the State, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee": The part (A) of the sentence has the subject plural in it which will take plural verb with it .i.e.'presented'. In part (B) of the sentence, preposition 'including' will replace the 'included'. Part (C) of the sentence will take the correct noun .i.e. ‘formation'. Thus, only the part (D) is correct apart from being bold one.

Q2. The employees also complaining about the(A)/ lackadaisical attitude of the(B)/ officers concerns(C)/ to the implementation(D)/ of the employees health scheme(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. "The employees also complained about the lackadaisical attitude of the officers concerned in the implementation of the employees’ health scheme": In part (A), 'complaining' will be replaced by the verb 'complained'. Part (C) of the sentence has plural subject, hence the following verb will also be plural .i.e. ‘concern'. Part (D) will take correct preposition .i.e. ‘in' in place of 'to'. Thus, only the part (B) is correct apart from being bold one.

Q3. The offence taken place on Wednesday evening(A)/ when the girl is(B)/ alone in her house. The girl was(C)/ taken to the government hospital here(D)/ doctors confirmed the offence(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. "The offence took place on Wednesday evening when the girl was alone in her house. The girl was taken to the government hospital where doctors confirmed the offence": In part (A) of the sentence, the subject will be followed by the second form of verb as the rule says. Part (B) has error in the form of tense .i.e. past of tense will come .i.e. 'was'. In part (D), 'where' should replace 'here'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.

Q4. When she started screaming(A)/, Ramanamma on the help(B)/ to villagers(C)/ rush to the spot(D)/ and saved the girl(E).
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. "When she started screaming, Ramanamma with the help of villagers rushed to the spot and saved the girl": In part (B), 'in' will get replaced by 'with' which is the correct usage of the preposition. Similarly, 'of' will replace 'to' in part (C). In part (D), 'rush' will get replaced by 'rushed' as the given sentence is in past form of tense. Thus, only the part (A) is correct apart from being bold one.

Q5. However, the court says(A)/ that an interim order could(B)/ passed only(C)/ after have a comprehensive(D)/ hearing on the petition(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. However, the court said that an interim order could be passed only after having a comprehensive hearing on the petition: In part (A), 'said' will get replaced by 'says'. In part (B), 'could' will be followed by 'be' as modal can only be followed by the first form of the verb. In part (D), 'having' will replace 'have'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
Mr. Naidu on Friday said that the government would act (6)......... to prevent such (7)......... The Dachepalli one should be the last in the State. The government would take (8).......... measures against rapists. The entire State was under drone and CC camera surveillance. It was (9).......... that the YSR Congress Party was (10)........ the incident for political mileage, he said.

Q6. 
(a) confirmly
(b) strangely
(c) strictly
(d) firmly
(e) hardly


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. firmly- strongly

Q7. 
(a) incidents
(b) accidents
(c) happenings
(d) occurred
(e) deeds

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. incidents- event or occurrences

Q8.
(a) free
(b) hard
(c) strong
(d) weak
(e) stringent

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. stringent- strict

Q9. 
(a) fortunately
(b) unfortunate
(c) shocking
(d) annoying
(e) confusing

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. unfortunate- unluckily

Q10. 
(a) identifying
(b) stating
(c) utilized
(d) using
(e) recognizing

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. using- utilization

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11. Sharp showers accompanied by strong gale improved the conditions of the area plantain and arecanut trees in Senthamangalam block on Wednesday.
(a) created a havoc on
(b) wrecked the buildings along with
(c) damaged a large number of
(d) proved to be a catastrophe on
(e) No correction required


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. 'damaged a large number of'- as the storm that had come damaged the plantations and trees of the mentioned area.

Q12. This affected the flow of traffic for about four hours. Traffic was diverted via alternative route.
(a) the pedestrians
(b) the passers by
(c) the traffic jam
(d) the flow of travellers
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required

Q13. Drivers, attendants and employees had been dancing in the recent past with liquor bottles in trains despite regular announcements that consumption, sale and trade of liquor in the State is illegal.
(a) had been searching
(b) have been caught
(c) have been performing criminal offences
(d) had been hurting the sentiments of people
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. 'have been caught'- as the context of the statement is about catching the people with the liquor bottles in the train which is illegal.

Q14. The police have overlooked security arrangements in view of PM’s visit.
(a) has finished
(b) had improved
(c) have made elaborate
(d) have validated
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. 'have made elaborate'- as the arrangements made were the elaborate one.

Q15. The Delhi High Court has ruled that no shopping can be carried out in Capital’s posh Connaught Place which may have the effect of damaging or altering the character of its heritage building status.
(a) no security arrangements will be made
(b) passive smoking will be prohibited
(c) strong rush of people will be restrained
(d) no repairs or alterations can be carried out
(e) No correction required

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol.' no repairs or alterations can be carried out'- as mentioned in the sentence, buildings of the place are old of which repairs or alterations can’t be made.


You May also like to Read:
              

                                      Print Friendly and PDF

No comments