Sentence Connectors for SBI PO Prelims: 16th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Sentence Connectors for SBI PO Prelims: 16th June 2018

Sentence Connectors for SBI PO Prelims (Week-05)

English Language Section has given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants when they appear for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is only getting complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that thi, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are confusing and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed, and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the examination.

Check Detailed VIDEO SOLUTION for this Quiz


Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence. 

Q1. (I) Early one morning,
(II) The fever left me as suddenly and mysteriously as it had come.
(a) nonetheless
(b) moreover
(c) however
(d) still
(e) either……or

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Early one morning, however, the fever left me as suddenly and mysteriously as it had come.

Q2. (I) The sky had grown darker again
(II) The wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.
(a) but
(b) still
(c) though
(d) although
(e) and

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. The sky had grown darker again and the wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.

Q3. (I) He was an accomplished pianist and composer
(II) He never published any of his works.
(a) not only……but also
(b) although
(c) and
(d) however
(e) furthermore

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. He was an accomplished pianist and composer, although he never published any of his works.

Q4. (I) Copper is not yet universally employed, price being the governing factor in its employment;
(II) The conducting quality of the iron used for telegraphic purposes has of late years been very greatly improved.
(a) so
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) likewise
(e) similarly

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. Copper is not yet universally employed, price being the governing factor in its employment; moreover, the conducting quality of the iron used for telegraphic purposes has of late years been very greatly improved.

Q5. (I) Imagine a thousand new arts, none of which are even invented
(II) Each with a thousand new great masters.
(a) nevertheless
(b) nonetheless
(c) and
(d) yet
(e) but

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Imagine a thousand new arts, none of which are even invented yet, each with a thousand new great masters.

Q6. (I) All change is a miracle to contemplate
(II) It is a miracle which is taking place every instant.
(a) still
(b) may be
(c) neither……nor
(d) either……or
(e) but

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. All change is a miracle to contemplate; but it is a miracle which is taking place every instant.

Q7. (I) We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans
(II) The examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.
(a) and
(b) likewise
(c) still
(d) till
(e) until

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans likewise the examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.

Q8. (I) When public officials act wrongly
(II) Americans feel a responsibility to protest
(a) instead of
(b) in spite of
(c) On the other hand
(d) despite
(e) still

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. On the other hand, when public officials act wrongly, Americans feel a responsibility to protest.

Q9. (I) I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving,
(II) He may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.
(a) till
(b) unless
(c) though
(d) or
(e) but

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving, though he may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.

Q10. (I) The fact that he studied very hard,
(II) He still didn’t pass the exam
(a) in spite of
(b) despite of
(c) moreover
(d) likewise
(e) similarly

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. In spite of the fact that he studied very hard, he still didn’t pass the exam.

Q11. (I) The term "flora" is used in botany collectively for the plant growth of a district
(II)  "Fauna" is used collectively for the animals
(a) yet
(b) still
(c) but
(d) similarly
(e) or

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. The term "flora" is used in botany collectively for the plant growth of a district; similarly "fauna" is used collectively for the animals.

Q12. (I) The blizzard grounded all the flights;
(II) She would not be able to fly home for the holidays.
(a) though
(b) therefore
(c) although
(d) since
(e) but

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. The blizzard grounded all the flights; therefore, she would not be able to fly home for the holidays.

Q13. (I) What makes this sand foliage remarkable is its springing into existence
 (II) Suddenly
(a) immediately
(b) but
(c) and
(d) furthermore
(e) thus

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. What makes this sand foliage remarkable is its springing into existence thus suddenly.

Q14. (I) The customer was displeased with her meal
(II) The chef prepared a replacement
(a) until
(b) hence
(c) till
(d) but
(e) though

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. The customer was displeased with her meal, hence the chef prepared a replacement.

Q15. (I) Throughout the middle ages
(II) The word alba was somewhat loosely used
(a) nevertheless
(b) nonetheless
(c) moreover
(d) similarly
(e) however

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. Throughout the middle ages, moreover, the word alba was somewhat loosely used.



You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF