English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 16th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Quiz for BOB PO Exam: 16th July 2018

English Quiz for Bank of Baroda(BOB) PO

This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming BOB exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Who can trace to its first beginnings the love of Damon for Pythias, of David for Jonathan, of Swan for Edgar?
(B) Similarly with men.
(C) There is about great friendships between man and man a certain inevitability that can only be compared with the age-old association of ham and eggs.
(D) One simply feels that it is one of the things that must be so.
(E) No one can say what was the mutual magnetism that brought the deathless partnership of these wholesome and palatable foodstuffs about.


Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S1. Ans.(e) Sol. The correct sequence is CEDBA; E

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. A

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. C

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. B

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. D


Directions (6-10): There are two gaps in each of the following sentences. From the pairs of words given, choose the one that fills the gaps most appropriately. The first word in the pair should fill the first gap.

Q6. The best punctuation is that of which the reader is least conscious; for when punctuation, or lack of it, ____________ itself, it is usually because it ____________.
(a) obtrudes…offends
(b) enjoins…fails
(c) conceals…recedes
(d) effaces…counts
(e) revealed…succeeds


Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. obtrudes…offends

Q7. The argument that the need for a looser fiscal policy to ____________ demand outweighs the need to ____________ budget deficits is persuasive.
(a) assess…minimize
(b) outstrip…eliminate
(c) stimulate…control
(d) restrain…conceal
(e) confine…regulate


Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. stimulate…control

Q8. The Athenians on the whole were peaceful and prosperous; they had ____________ to sit at home and think about the universe and dispute with Socrates, or to travel abroad and ____________ the world.
(a) leisure…explore
(b) time…ignore
(c) ability…suffer
(d) temerity…understand
(e) pleasure…conclude


Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. leisure…explore

Q9. Their achievement in the field of literature is described as ____________; sometimes it is even called ____________.
(a) magnificent…irresponsible
(b) insignificant…influential
(c) significant…paltry
(d) unimportant…trivial
(e) splendid…petty


Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. unimportant…trivial

Q10. From the time she had put her hair up, every man she had met had groveled before her and she had acquired a mental attitude toward the other sex which was a blend of ____________ and ____________.
(a) admiration…tolerance
(b) indifference…contempt
(c) impertinence…temperance
(d) arrogance…fidelity
(e) stubbornness…spirituality


Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. indifference…contempt


Directions(11-15): Choose the word which is not an antonym for the given word.

Q11. AMELIORATE
(a) aggravate
(b) intensify
(c) mitigate
(d) worsen
(e) hurt


Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. AMELIORATE- make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

Q12. THROTTLE
(a) encourage
(b) free
(c) help
(d) release
(e) strangulate


Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) 1. Sol. THROTTLE- a device controlling the flow of fuel or power to an engine; a person's throat, gullet, or windpipe

Q13. RAMSHACKLE
(a) dilapidated
(b) solid
(c) sturdy
(d) repaired
(e) good


Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. RAMSHACKLE- in a state of severe disrepair

Q14. INTERNMENT
(a) confinement
(b) slavery
(c) liberty
(d) freedom
(e) liberation


Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. INTERNMENT- the state of being confined as a prisoner, especially for political or military reasons.

Q15. ITINERARY
(a) follower
(b) disagree
(c) journey
(d) inactivity
(e) crooked

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. ITINERARY- a planned route or journey.




You May also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF