English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 3rd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


English Quiz  for SBI PO Prelims

This quiz is based on the type of questions that have come in the recent SBI PO prelims exams. We have provided you such type of questions which will definitely pace up your preparation and let you score more in the upcoming shifts of 8th of July. You can practice from the Memory Based Question Paper for SBI PO Prelims.
Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Deposing in front of a local court (a) / in the Junaid murder case, the vendor claimed he had not sold (b) / the knife that was allegedly used in the (c) / commission of the crime to accused Naresh Kumar. (d) / No error (e) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace ‘in front of’ with ‘before’

Q2. Parliament made it clear that (a) / Delhi was an UT and there was no doubt about it (b) / and the city government was empowered to (c) / take care of daily utilities of the capital. (d) / No error (e) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace ‘an’ with ‘a’

Q3. Delhi government cannot have (a) / “exclusive” executive powers as it would be (b) / against national interests, (c) / the Centre told the Supreme Court. (d) / No error (e) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. Insert ‘The’ before ‘Delhi’

Q4. A gang of burglars allegedly (a) / made away with a luxury vehicle, (b) / a licensed revolver and Rs. 10 lakh from a car showroom (c) / in west Delhi’s Kirti Nagar. (d) / No error (e) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q5. From a careful examination of the witness (a) / and documentary evidence, it is evident that (b) / the accident had been occurred (c) / due to rash and negligent driving of the offending vehicle. (d) / No error (e) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. Delete ‘been’

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given wherein a word/group of words has been given in bold. Some alternatives are suggested for the bold words/group of words, one of which improves the sentence. In case no improvement is needed in the sentence, your answer is ‘No improvement’.

Q6. He said that businesses will have to strive for top performance and will be hold accountable.
(a) hold accounts
(b) hold accountancy
(c) be held accountable
(d) be held accounting
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘be held accountable’ as the ‘be’ will always be followed by the third form of the verb

Q7. Banks are exploring the feasibility of incorporating blockchain solution for doing payments processes faster, cheaper and more transparent.
(a) with a view to make
(b) accepting payments
(c) getting payment
(d) in order to make 
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. ‘in order to make’ is the grammatically correct alternative

Q8. He is not only known for his learning but also for his wealth.
(a) only not known for his learning
(b) known not only for his learning
(c) known only for his learning
(d) for his learning not only known
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘known not only for his learning’ as the sentence is having two parts which are connected with the connector “not only…..but also”. Thus this is the only alternative which makes it grammatically correct.

Q9. I worked in this school since 2010.
(a) am working
(b) have been working
(c) had worked
(d) have been worked
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have been working’ is the grammatically correct alternative

Q10. His son is now out of reach due to bad company.
(a) out of sight 
(b) out of decision
(c) out of control
(d) out of relation
(e) No improvement

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘out of control’ makes the contextual sense


Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. In the _______________ public market yeard at Jangaon, Yellavva was the _______________ cotton farmer who had come to sell her produce.
(a) trailing, specific
(b) flopping, solo
(c) extending, isolated
(d) sprawling, lone
(e) spreading, lovely

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Sprawling- expansive; extensive 
Lone- solitary; having no comparison

Q12. While the yard wears a _______________ look, farmers make a _______________ to private ginning mills that give them quick service.
(a) barren, objective
(b) deserted, beeline
(c) violated, standpoint
(d) populous, viewpoint
(e) stable, straight line

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. Deserted- abandoned
Beeline- a very direct or quick path or trip

Q13. Forecasters are eagerly watching a _______________ over Malay Peninsula, which the India Met Department (IMD) expects to cross into south Andaman Sea to _______________ as a low-pressure area.
(a) disturbance, convert
(b) commotion, form
(c) calm, make
(d) peace, assume
(e) clamor, exchange

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Disturbance- act of disturbing
Convert- to change or transform

Q14. Tremendous uncertainty now _______________ the grain market as overseas supplies and Indian importers do not know what will _______________ them next.
(a) diffuses, check
(b) percolates, come
(c) pervades, hit
(d) charges, intimate
(e) transfuses, effect

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Pervades- to spread through
Hit- to strike

Q15. No one in the policy-making circles seems to be concerned about _______________ the basic issues that _______________ the input and the output sides of agriculture.
(a) writing, defeat
(b) elaborating, ails
(c) raising, puzzle
(d) discussing, helps
(e) addressing, stymie

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Addressing- any of several methods of locating or accessing
 Stymie- that impedes