Sentence Completion for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 21st July 2018

Dear Aspirant,

Sentence Completion for SBI PO/CLERK Mains: 21st July 2018

             Sentence Connectors for SBI PO-CLERK Mains

Its high time you should stick to your chairs and go through all the study matter which is very much needed to pass the exam along with the golden opportunity to let you score more. English  is thus counted as one of the among which creates heebie jeebies for most of the aspirants. Thus we are providing you with questions which will head you towards your goal. The provided quiz follows the study plan whose questions are structured according to the Mains level and through the medium of such types of questions covering one of the important topics like Reading Comprehension, Error Detection, Phrase Replacement etc., you can definitely crack any of the level as this is based on the type of questions that have come in the previous SBI PO mains exams and this quiz will also help aspirants preparing for BOB PO 2018.

Directions (1-15): In each of these questions, a sentence has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that the something has been omitted. Beneath the sentence are given four words or a set of word. Choose the word or the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The perpetual spinning of particles is much like that of a top, with one significant difference, unlike the top, the particles have no need to be wound up, for …………… is one of their …………… properties. 
(a) revolution-radical
(b) rotation-intrinsic 
(c) motion-intangible
(d) acceleration-hypothetical
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b) Sol. If the particles need no wounding then spanning is their natural property, so the filler for second plant should be synonymous to natural or internal. Radical means drastic, intrinsic is inbuilt or internal, intangible is something that is not available in the physical form, hypothetical is assumed. Thus, intrinsic will be the filler for the second gap.

Q2. The …………… terrorist was finally …………… by the police.
(a) famous-apprehended
(b) notorious–nabbed
(c) crafty–admonished
(d) renowned–caught
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Apprehend means to arrest, nabbed means to catch, admonish is scolding mildly, the second gap could be filled by either option (a), (b) or (d) renowned means popular for some talent or skill, thus, too can be eliminated. The choice is between (a) and (b), notorious means popular for wrong reason and is, therefore, a more appropriate choice than famous.

Q3. It is foolish to vent your spleen on a/an …………… object. Still, you make …………… enemies that way.
(a) immobile–bitter
(b) interesting–curious
(c) humane–more
(d) inanimate–fewer
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Spleen means anger, so, according to the meaning of the sentence, the object should be inanimate (lifeless).

Q4. Compromise is …………… to passionate natures because it seems to surrender, and to intellectual natures it seems a …………… .
(a) unsuited–submission
(b) odious–confusion
(c) intimidations–dichotomy
(d) inherent–fabrication
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. (c) and (d) can be eliminated because intimidations is a noun whereas we have to fill an adjective, inherent will give the sentence a positive meaning whereas it is negative towards compromise. (a) and (b) are available options because unselected and odious are both negative words. Compromise and confusion, although, do not fit well, so (a) will be the answer.

Q5. The village headman was unlettered, but he was no fool he could see through the …………… of the businessman’s proposition and promptly …………… him down.
(a) deception–forced
(b) naiveté–turned
(c) potential–forced
(d) sophistry–turned
(e) None of these

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. A proposal is ‘turned down’ not forced down. So, we have to choose from (b) and (d) naiveté means inexperience and sophistry means clever reasoning done to mislead. sophistry and turned are the appropriate fillers for the sentence.

Q6. He has a …………… knowledge about ancient Indian scriptures.
(a) delectable
(b) profound
(c) enriching
(d) vociferous
(e) lamentable

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. Profound (Adjective) means having or showing great knowledge or insight (into a subject).

Q7. Your allegation should be based on facts and not on …………… .
(a) surmise 
(b) proofs
(c) projections
(d) antipathy
(e) records

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. The sense in which the sentence intends to convey requires that an antonym of word facts is used in the gap. As the word Projections is most nearly opposite in meaning to facts, so it is the right choice.

Q8. He spent whole of his life in …………… the miseries of the downtrodden people.
(a) destroying 
(b) absorbing
(c) advocation
(d) avoiding
(e) mitigating

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Mitigate (Verb) means make (something) less severe, violent or painful; moderate: mitigate somebody’s suffering anger, anxiety etc.

Q9. The …………… climate of our town will help to recover his health.
(a) enchanting 
(b) prestigious
(c) salubrious 
(d) enriching
(e) proverbial

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Salubrious (Adjective) means (specially of the climate) health giving: the salubrious mountain air. So, the answer is (c).

Q10. He has the …………… distinction of losing the election for the sixth consecutive term. 
(a) reliable
(b) manifest
(c) lamentable 
(d) dubious
(e) refreshing

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. dubious means doubtful. Here, the person is doubtful of winning the elections in the sixth consecutive term too.

Q11. Many teachers …………… the lack of professional freedom as the …………… for leaving the job.
(a) cited, reason
(b) explained, force
(c) claimed, understanding
(d) argued, culprit
(e) believe, ground

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. cited (verb) means quoted, reason. Thus, many teachers stated or quoted the lack of professional freedom as the reason for leaving the job.

Q12. Skeptics would not …………… that the earth actually moves, let alone that it …………… around the sun.
(a) permit, orbits
(b) accept, revolves
(c) experience, circles
(d) assume, went
(e) challenge, spins

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. accept, revolves

Q13. Unpredictable …………… of the child could not lead the consultants to any …………… .
(a) performance, setting
(b) belief, judgment
(c) operation, purpose
(d) behavior, conclusion
(e) react, decision

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. behavior, conclusion

Q14. A public servant who is guilty will not …………… punishment and no …………… person will be punished. 
(a) be, sincere 
(b) flee, guilty
(c) defend, common
(d) avoid, uniformed
(e) escape, innocent

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. escape, innocent

Q15. Few professions can …………… the sheer variety and constant …………… of being a doctor. 
(a) like, struggle
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge
(d) draw, work-load
(e) justify, exception

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. match, challenge

                

               Check out Best Books for RBI Grade B Phase-I and Phase-II Preparation 

You May also like to Read: