Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 12th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam: 11th August 2018

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 12th August

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge

Q1. In which of the following city, the President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘One District One Product’ Summit? 
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Lucknow
(e) Raipur

Q2. The United Nations announced that UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has chosen former Chilean President _____________ to be the UN’s new human rights chief. 
(a) Zeid Ra'ad al-Hussein
(b) Michelle Bachelet
(c) Sebastian Pinera
(d) Ricardo Lagos
(e) Patricio Aylwin

Q3. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a defence industrial corridor in ______________. 
(a) Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Aligarh
(d) Meerut
(e) Mujaffarnagar

Q4. Name the ministry that has inaugurated an exhibition entitled ‘Prathibandhit Sahitya mein Swatantrata Sangram’ (Freedom Movement through Proscribed Literature) in New Delhi. 
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(d) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(e) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q5. Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission Exercise for the year 2018 will be conducted by Central Military Commission of ____________. 
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Nepal
(e) Indonesia

Q6. An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ___________ for cooperation between the two Ministries for sensitizing the principals and training to teachers each of all functional EMRSs, Ashram Schools and other Schools. 
(a) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Law and Justice
(d) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(e) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Q7. Name the Justice who was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court by Lt Governor Anil Baijal at a ceremony held at the Raj Niwas in New Delhi. 
(a) Justice Kamaljot Singh
(b) Justice Prakash Dhankar
(c) Justice Aditya Ahelawat
(d) Justice Rajendra Menon
(e) Justice Arjun Singh 

Q8. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance deal with _____________ to enable distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance products through the bank’s network of 2,129 branches across the country. 
(a) Karur Vyasya Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Vijaya Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q9. Name the bank that has become the first bank in the country to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets.
(a) Axis bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q10. The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 in _____________. 
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Chennai
(e) Calcutta


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘One District One Product’ Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The special emphasis was laid on micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs). After the agricultural sector, most people find employment in this sector. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations announced that UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has chosen former Chilean President Michelle Bachelet to be the UN’s new human rights chief. Bachelet would be succeeding Jordanian diplomat Zeid Ra'ad al-Hussein.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a defence industrial corridor in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh. The move is part of the government’s efforts to develop specialised zones dedicated to defence production in the state. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Minister of State for Culture (I/C) and Minister of State for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Mahesh Sharma inaugurated an exhibition entitled ‘Prathibandhit Sahitya mein Swatantrata Sangram’ (Freedom Movement through Proscribed Literature) in the premises of National Archives of India, in New Delhi. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. As part of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) initiatives, SCO Peace Mission Exercise is conducted biennially for SCO member states. The joint exercise for the year 2018 will be conducted by Central Military Commission of Russia from 22 August to 29 August 2018 at Chebarkul, Chelyabinsk, Russia. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India  for cooperation between the two Ministries for sensitizing the principals and training to teachers each of all functional EMRSs, Ashram Schools and other Schools supported by MoTA in the country using the existing infrastructure of MoTA in the states. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice Rajendra Menon was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court by Lt Governor Anil Baijal at a ceremony held at the Raj Niwas in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has entered into a bancassurance deal with Vijaya Bank. This corporate agency agreement will enable distribution of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance products through the bank’s network of 2,129 branches across the country. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis bank has become the first bank in the country to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar -based transactions through its micro ATM tablets.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata(Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department.

No comments