Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Border Road Organization
  • Arvind Kejriwal
  • Open Network Digital Commerce
  • World Photography Day
  • World Humanitarian Day

20th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Border Road Organization, Arvind Kejriwal, Open Network Digital Commerce, World Photography Day, World Humanitarian Day.

Q1. The Border Road Organization (BRO) will construct a pilot road using steel slag in which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highway Nitin Gadkari has launched India’s first electric double-decker bus in which city?
(a) Noida
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the ‘Make India No. 1’ mission to make India the number one country in the world. How many vision points of this initiative?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 8

Q4. Which Bank has partnered with SellerApp (a seller-centric intelligence platform) to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC)?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q5. Paytm has partnered with which company to deploy smart PoS (Point-of-Sale) devices?
(a) LG
(b) Panasonic
(c) One Plus
(d) Samsung
(e) Lenovo

Q6. Which bank has signed an MoU with FCI to provide “Ultima Salary Package”?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q7. Which company has partnered with badminton players to promote digital payments in India?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) MasterCard
(c) DigiCash
(d) Google Pay
(e) PhonePe

Q8. Which of the following companies has partnered with Five Star Bank, a subsidiary of Financial Institutions Inc, to aid it in determining lending risks and delivering hyper-personalised customer experiences?
(a) Infosys
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra
(c) Wipro
(d) TCS
(e) HCL

Q9. On which date World Photography Day is celebrated each year?
(a) August 23
(b) August 22
(c) August 21
(d) August 20
(e) August 19

Q10. World Humanitarian Day is celebrated on ________ every year to recognise all aid and health workers who volunteer to help victims of disasters and crises against all odds.
(a) August 20
(b) August 19
(c) August 18
(d) August 17
(e) August 16

Q11. Which airline emerged as the second biggest airline by domestic market share last month with a 10.4% pie of the sky?
(a) Air India
(b) IndiGo
(c) Vistara
(d) GoFirst
(e) SpiceJet

Q12. Which armed force has signed a MoU with the IRCTC to ensure the safety and security of booking data under its air e-ticket service?
(a) BSF
(b) ITBP
(c) SSB
(d) CISF
(e) CRPF

Q13. Which of the following country becomes first country to make period products free for all?
(a) Ireland
(b) Scotland
(c) Switzerland
(d) Netherland
(e) England

Q14. Who among the following has unveils start-up Goodfellows dedicated to senior citizens?
(a) Gautam Adani
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Nita Ambani
(e) Saurab Gupta

Q15. Which of the following state becomes the 1st ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified state in India?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Keral
(e) Goa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Border Road Organization (BRO) will construct a pilot road using steel slag in Arunachal Pradesh, which can withstand heavy rains and adverse climatic conditions.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highway Nitin Gadkari has launched India’s first electric double-decker bus in Mumbai.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the ‘Make India No. 1’ mission to make India the number one country in the world. The five-point vision of this initiative.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yes Bank has partnered with SellerApp (a seller-centric intelligence platform) to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm has partnered with Samsung stores across India to provide smart payments as well as its loan service Paytm Postpaid through deployment of point-of-sale devices.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has signed an MoU with Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide “Ultima Salary Package” with exclusive benefits & features to all its employees.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, and Chirag Shetty have been signed as the brand ambassadors of MasterCard to promote digital payment in India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) has partnered with Five Star Bank, a subsidiary of Financial Institutions Inc, to aid it in determining lending risks and delivering hyper-personalised customer experiences.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Photography Day is celebrated on August 19 each year. The aim of World Photography Day is to create awareness, share ideas and encourage people to take up photography.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Humanitarian Day is celebrated on August 19 every year to recognise all aid and health workers who volunteer to help victims of disasters and crises against all odds.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vistara emerged as the second biggest airline by domestic market share last month with a 10.4% pie of the sky, distantly second to the market leader IndiGo at 58.8%.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to ensure the safety and security of booking data under its air e-ticket service for the troops of India’s border guarding force.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Period products, including tampons and sanitary pads, are now free of cost in Scotland to anyone who needs them.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industry leader Ratan Tata, launched Goodfellows, a senior companionship startup that provides companionship services to senior citizens.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Goa has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu the first Union Territory in the country.

20th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

20th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *