Latest Banking jobs   »   Daily GK Update   »   Current Affairs Quiz

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Babasaheb BR Ambedkar
  • Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers
  • International Equal Pay Day
  • World Bamboo Day 2022

20th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Babasaheb BR Ambedkar, Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, International Equal Pay Day, World Bamboo Day 2022.

Q1. Which paramilitary forces’ first female camel riding squad is being deployed along the India- Pak border?
(a) BSF
(b) CISF
(c) Assam Rifles
(d) ITBP
(e) CRPF

Q2. Who has inaugurated Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening ‘ programme for students of classes 1 to 5?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Amit Shah

Q3. Which of the following university has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to establish a long-term symbiotic relationship for Academic Cooperation?
(a) University of Delhi
(b) Amity University
(c) Allahabad University
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(e) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University

Q4. Which state government has decided to name the new integrated Secretariat complex after Babasaheb BR Ambedkar?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q5. Pralay Mondal has been appointed as CEO of which of the following bank?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) CSB Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q6. Who has been elected as the president of Auto industry body Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) for 2022-23?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Vinod Aggarwal
(c) R K Gupta
(d) Adille Sumariwalla
(e) Jatin Sharma

Q7. Who has launched the book ‘Ambedkar and Modi – Reformer’s Ideas Performer’s Implementation’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ramnath Kovind
(d) Droupadi Murmu
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q8. International Equal Pay Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 17 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 19 September
(d) 16 September
(e) 20 September

Q9. World Bamboo Day 2022 is observed on _________ in order to raise awareness about the conservation of this extremely useful plant.
(a) September 15
(b) September 16
(c) September 17
(d) September 18
(e) September 19

Q10. Which of the following National Parks was selected to reintroduce Cheetahs in India?
(a) Kuno National Park
(b) Bandipur National Park
(c) Kaziranga National Park
(d) Ranthambore National Park
(e) Jim Corbett National Park

Q11. Which country hosts the SCO summit of 2022?
(a) India
(b) Tajikistan
(c) China
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) Russia

Q12. According to RBI, India’s current account deficit (CAD) is likely to remain within ______ per cent of the GDP in 2022-23.
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
(e) 1

Q13. Which team beat Mumbai City FC 2-1 in the final of the 131st edition of Durand Cup?
(a) Bengaluru FC
(b) Kerala Blasters
(c) NorthEast United
(d) East Bengal
(e) Rajasthan United

Q14. Name the author of the book ‘Muskurate Chand Lamhe aur Kuchh Khamoshiyan’.
(a) Sandeep Dixit
(b) Jyoti Kumari
(c) Sonam Verma
(d) Jiwesh Nandan
(e) Saurab Tripathi

Q15. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat declared _________ as India’s first Swachh Sujal Pradesh.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Lakshadweep

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. BSF’s first female camel riding squad will be deployed along the India-Pakistan border in Rajasthan & Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union education minister Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening ‘ programme for students of classes 1 to 5.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amity University Uttar Pradesh has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to establish a long-term symbiotic relationship for Academic Cooperation.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Telangana government has decided to name the new integrated Secretariat complex in Hyderabad after Babasaheb BR Ambedkar.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of CSB Bank for three years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Auto industry body Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers has elected Vinod Aggarwal as its new president for 2022-23.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former President of India Ram Nath Kovind has launched the book ‘Ambedkar and Modi – Reformer’s Ideas Performer’s Implementation’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Equal Pay Day, celebrated on 18 September, represents the longstanding efforts towards the achievement of equal pay for work of equal value.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bamboo Day 2022 is observed on September 18 in order to raise awareness about the conservation of this extremely useful plant. Conceptualised by the World Bamboo Organisation (WBO), this day also promotes the bamboo industry by highlighting its concerns.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister will release eight cheetahs brought from Namibia at the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 annual summit of the Shangai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Heads of State Council will be held on September 15-16 in Samarkand. Uzbekistan took over the chairmanship of the organization from Tajikistan on September 17, 2021.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s current account deficit (CAD), a key indicator of balance of payment of a country, is likely to remain within 3 per cent of the GDP in 2022-23 as against 1.2% during the last fiscal, according to an article published in the Reserve Bank’s article titled ‘State of the Economy’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri-led Bengaluru FC beat Mumbai City FC 2-1 in the final of the 131st edition of Durand Cup at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Film Actor Manoj Bajpayee released a book titled Muskurate Chand Lamhe aur Kuchh Khamoshiyan in presence of Information and Broadcasting Secretary Apurva Chandra at a function in New Delhi. It has been authored by Jiwesh Nandan.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat declared Andaman and Nicobar Islands as India’s first Swachh Sujal Pradesh.

20th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

20th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *