21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   21st December Current Affairs Quiz for...

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

21st December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 21st December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • International Human Solidarity Day
  • Avani Lekhara
  • Agni Prime
  • ICICI Pru Life Insurance
  • Indian Newspaper Society
  • Hyundai Motor India Limited

21st December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Human Solidarity Day, Truecaller, Avani Lekhara, Agni Prime, ICICI Pru Life Insurance, Indian Newspaper Society, Hyundai Motor India Limited.

                                                      21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Q1. Which state government has launched ‘Khel Nursery scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to make the Scheduled payments banks and scheduled small finance banks (SFBs) an agency banks. What is the maximum balance limit per account in Payments Banks?
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 1.5 lakh
(c) Rs 2 lakh
(d) Rs 2.5 lakh
(e) Rs 5 lakh

Q3. Which Life Insurance company has become 1st Indian insurance company to sign United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI)?
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(c) ICICI Prudential Life insurance
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
(e) Religare Health Insurance

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL)?
(a) Unsoo Kim
(b) Chun Doo-hwan
(c) Seon Seob Kim
(d) Jack Ma
(e) Daniel Zhang

Q5. Who among the following has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?
(a) Lovlina Borgohain
(b) Sonalben Madhubhai Patel
(c) Mirabai Chanu
(d) Avani Lekhara
(e) Bhavinaben Patel

Q6. Which of the following has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited for development and supply of 83 LCA Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft?
(a) Bharat Earth Movers Limited
(b) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(d) Bharat Dynamics Ltd
(e) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Q7. Who is the author of the Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’, released by Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Ayaz Memon
(b) Sanjay Baru
(c) C K Garyali
(d) Rajnish Kumar
(e) Y Lakshmi Prasad

Q8. A book on Yogi Adityanath titled “The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya’ abuse to a Badge of Honour” has been authored by who among the following?
(a) Shantanu Gupta
(b) Mriduala Ramesh
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Balkrishna Doshi
(e) Bala Krishna Madhur

Q9. On which date, Goa Liberation Day is celebrated every year?
(a) 16 December
(b) 17 December
(c) 19 December
(d) 20 December
(e) 21 December

Q10. International Human Solidarity Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) 20 December
(b) 21 December
(c) 22 December
(d) 18 December
(e) 19 December

Q11. Upon completion of work, Which of the following will become the longest expressway of Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Purvanchal Expressway
(b) Ganga Expressway
(c) Agra-Lucknow Expressway
(d) Yamuna Expressway
(e) Upper Ganga Canal Expressway

Q12. Recently, India successfully test-fired new generation ballistic missile ‘Agni-P’. What does ‘P’ stand for in Agni-P ?
(a) Pro
(b) Penta
(c) Prime
(d) Paleo
(e) Posterior

Q13. Who among the following is recently elected as the new president of Indian Newspaper Society?
(a) L. Adimoolam
(b) Mohit Jain
(c) K. Raja Prasad Reddy
(d) Tanmay Maheshwari
(e) Rakesh Sharma

Q14. India is ______ most affected country by spam calls in 2021 as per Truecaller.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q15. Name the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use.
(a) Ukraine
(b) Norway
(c) Lithuania
(d) Slovenia
(e) Malta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haryana’s Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Sandeep Singh launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India recently enhanced the limit of maximum balance at end of the day maintained in Payments Bank from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh per individual customer.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance became 1st Indian insurance company to sign UN’s Principles for Responsible Investment.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hyundai Motor Company has appointed Unsoo Kim as the Managing Director (MD) of Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL), starting from 1st January 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooter Avani Lekhara, who has created history by winning India’s first Gold medal in Shooting at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, won the “Best Female Debut” honour at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a Rs 2,400 crores contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for development and supply of 20 types of systems for 83 LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft programme.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Venkaiah Naidu released Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’ by Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book on Yogi Adityanath “The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh”; authored by Shantanu Gupta.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Goa Liberation Day is observed annually in India on December 19. The year 2021 marks the 60 years of Goa’s independence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Human Solidarity Day is observed globally on 20 December every year to celebrate unity in diversity and raise awareness about the importance of solidarity.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Ganga Expressway in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh. PM Modi also addressed a rally at Railway Ground, Rouza on the occasion.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired the new generation nuclear-capable ballistic missile ‘Agni Prime’ from APJ Abdul Kalam island off the coast of Odisha in Balasore. Capable of eliminating an enemy 5,000 kilometres away India has successfully test-fired the new generation nuclear-capable ballistic missile ‘Agni P’.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohit Jain of The Economic Times has been elected President of The Indian Newspaper Society for the year 2021-22. He succeeds Mr. L. Adimoolam of Health & The Antiseptic.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spam call rates in India have spiked again, with the country moving up in global rankings from 9th position to 4th position owing to a significant in sales and telemarketing calls in 2021, according to the latest insights by callerID, spam detection and blocking company, Truecaller.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Malta became the first European country to allow limited cultivation and possession of cannabis for personal use, following a vote in parliament.

21st December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

21st December Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

 

You may also like to read:

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?