English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 20th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 20th December

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences given in these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. The __________ playing of loud music has led the angry residents of this vicinity to file a police complaint and move court against the organiser’s lack of __________ for the people’s need for a peaceful neighbourhood.
(a) peaceful, thought
(b) abrupt, hope
(c) incessant, consideration
(d) fashionable, friendliness
(e) intermittent, interpretation

Q2. The __________ of the chronic balance of payments deficit which has __________ the finance ministry under three prime ministers is very real.
(a) temptation, reviled
(b) understanding. Menaced
(c) impact, underestimated
(d) obligation, blessed
(e) dilemma, plagued

Q3. Britain, for the present, is deeply __________ in economic troubles, and the economic future, heavily __________, looks uncertain.
(a) engrossed, responsive
(b) ingrained, skeptical
(c) saturated, enveloped
(d) mired, mortgaged
(e) restrained, participative

Q4. Our Constitution was based on the belief that the free __________ of ideas, people and cultures is essential to the __________ of a democratic society.
(a) selection, concurrence
(b) interchange, preservation
(c) reversal, upholding
(d) dissemination, congruence
(e) distinction, design

Q5. As this country has become more __________ industrial and internationalised, it has, like all Western democracies, experienced a necessary increase in the __________ of the executive.
(a) unbanised, role
(b) objective, wealth
(c) synthesised, efficiency
(d) civilized, convenience
(e) concretised, vision

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The roads are flooded (a)/ because it has raining (b)/ contentiously for the (c)/ last two days. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Sunita closed the (a)/ window grill provided that (b)/ her child might (c)/ not fall down. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. He has never (a)/ allowed and will (b)/ never allow such practices (c)/ in this office. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. It was very kind (a)/ about him to (b)/ help us financially (c)/ in spite of his poor economy. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. A large number of (a)/ her classmates called for (b)/ the hospital when (c)/ she was there. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15):Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
A. In 1979, Grenada witnessed the establishment of a socialist government by Maurice Bishop, which survived four years of US-engineered incursions.
B. This was duly appreciated, with some 7, 000 US servicemen being designated as heroes and given decorations.
C. This government was overthrown in an internal power struggle among left-wing groups and, within three weeks of the Bishop’s ouster and assassination, Reagan launched Operation Urgent Fury against Grenada, claiming that the invasion was “forced on us by events that have no precedent in the eastern Caribbean.”
D. In the end Grenada, just like Cuba and Nicaragua, was no more than the Chomskian “threat of a good example” to other Third World countries in the region.
E. Around 2,000 US Marines “fought” for a week, destroying a mental hospital, killing 84 Cubans building an airstrip, and 400 Grenadians.

Q11. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q14. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q15.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Incessant – (of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.
Consideration – careful thought, typically over a period of time.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dilemma – a situation in which a difficult choice has to be made between two or more alternatives, especially ones that are equally undesirable.
Plagued – cause continual trouble or distress to.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mired – cause to become stuck in mud.
Mortgaged – expose to future risk or constraint for the sake of immediate advantage.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Interchange – (of two or more people) exchange (things) with each other.
Preservation – the action of preserving something.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Unbanised – make or become urban in character.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Put ‘been’ after ‘has’ because this part of the sentence is in the perfect progressive tense and its structure is [S+Has/have+been+V-ing+……]

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Here use ‘So’ in place of ‘Provided that’ because ‘provided that’ is used to express the condition and here it is the case of result.

S8.Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘about’ because of is always used after an adjective in construction like ‘It+is/am/are+Adj.+of+N/Pron+to+V’.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Call on’ should be used in place of ‘call for’ because call for means to demand something, while call on means to visit.

Solutions (11-15): The correct sequence is ACEBD

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 20th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 20th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?