Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

21st June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 21st June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Refugee Day
  • Commonwealth Games
  • Equitas Small Finance Bank
  • Financial Action Task Force
  • Kantar Brandz, 2022

21st June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Refugee Day, Commonwealth Games, Equitas Small Finance Bank, Financial Action Task Force, Kantar Brandz, 2022.

Q1. World Refugee Day is celebrated every year on ______. World Refugee Day was designated as an International Day by the UN (United Nations).
(a) 20 June
(b) 21 June
(c) 22 June
(d) 23 June
(e) 24 June

Q2. The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on _____ each year.
(a) June 15
(b) June 16
(c) June 17
(d) June 18
(e) June 19

Q3. 37-member Indian athletics team for the upcoming Commonwealth Games will be led by?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Seema Punia
(c) Navjeet Kaur Dhillon
(d) Avinash Sable
(e) Hima Das

Q4. Who among the following inaugurated National Yoga Olympiad – 2022 and quiz competition in New Delhi?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Arvind Kejriwal

Q5. Neeraj Chopra won the javelin throw event at the Kuortane Games in Finland recently. What was the distance of his winning throw?
(a) 87.69m
(b) 85.69m
(c) 84.69m
(d) 83.69m
(e) 86.69m

Q6. Who launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi?
(a) Viswanathan Anand
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) M K Stalin
(d) Arkady Dvorkovich
(e) Anurag Singh Thakur

Q7. Name the author of the book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’.
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Vivek Dixit
(c) Ram Bahadur Rai
(d) Raunak Singh
(e) Veer Rawat

Q8. What is Equitas Small Finance Bank’s exclusive savings account for kids named as?
(a) MyLife
(b) KiddieZone
(c) MySavings
(d) PehlaKadam
(e) Enjoi

Q9. Recently, Fitch Ratings revised the outlook on Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDR) of 9 Indian Banks to?
(a) Stable
(b) Negative
(c) Neutral
(d) Postive
(e) Default

Q10. RBI in its ‘Payments Vision 2025’ aims to increase the number of digital payment transactions by more than _____ by 2025.
(a) 2-fold
(b) 3-fold
(c) 4-fold
(d) 5-fold
(e) 6-fold

Q11. Which country will continue to be on the “Grey List” of countries under increased monitoring of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Turkey
(c) Iran
(d) Syria
(e) Afghanistan

Q12. As per Kantar Brandz, 2022 ‘Most Valuable Global Brands report’, which company was the most valuable brand coming out of India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Tata Consultancy Service
(c) Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)
(d) Infosys
(e) Wipro

Q13. Which of the following airport has been named the World’s Best Airport for the second year running?
(a) Istanbul Airport
(b) Singapore Changi Airport
(c) Hamad International Airport
(d) Haneda Airport
(e) King Khalid International Airport

Q14. What is the theme of World Refugee Day 2022?
(a) Right to Seek Safety
(b) Global Compact on Refugees
(c) Together we can achieve anything
(d) Everyone has a right to be safe
(e) Together we heal, learn and shine

Q15. Which of the following airport named as the finest regional airport in India and South Asia?
(a) Beijing Capital International Airport
(b) Kempegowda International Airport
(c) Incheon International Airport
(d) Hong Kong International Airport
(e) Indira Gandhi International Airport

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Refugee Day is celebrated every year on 20 June. World Refugee Day was designated as an International Day by the UN (United Nations).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is an international event conducted by the United Nations (UN) on June 19 each year.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI) named a 37-member Indian athletics team, to be led by Olympic champion javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, for the upcoming Commonwealth Games in Birmingham from July 28 to August 8.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated National Yoga Olympiad – 2022 and quiz competition in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Olympic champion Neeraj Chopra clinched his first top podium finish of the season by winning the javelin throw event at the Kuortane Games in Finland, beating reigning world champion Anderson Peters The 24-year-old Chopra’s opening throw of 86.69m turned out to be the winning distance.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi released Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank announced that it is all set to launch an exclusive savings account for kids named ‘ENJOI’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has upgraded 9 India-based banks’ Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) to Stable from Negative, while upholding their IDRs.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI in its ‘Payments Vision 2025’ seeks 3-fold jump in digital payments. RBI aims to increase the number of digital payment transactions by more than 3X by 2025 and to curb the volume of cheque-based payments to less than 0.25% of the total retail payments.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan will continue to be on the “Grey List” of countries under increased monitoring of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), from the global money-laundering and terror-financing watchdog.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. TCS was the most valuable brand coming out of India, which sat on the 46th spot of the list. The company’s brand value is estimated to be $50 billion by Kantar Brands 2022, the author of the ‘Most Valuable Global Brands’ report.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qatar’s Hamad International Airport has been named the World’s Best Airport for the second year running. The announcement took place at the Skytrax 2022 World Airport Awards, held at Passenger Terminal EXPO in Paris, France.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of World Refugee Day 2022 has not been rolled out, last year it was “Together we heal, learn and shine.” The 2021 theme highlighted the basic needs of displaced people, such as healthcare, nutrition and education.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru (BLR Airport) was named the finest regional airport in India and South Asia. Customers voted for the airport with the greatest customer service every year in a global study, and BLR Airport received this honour.

21st June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

21st June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *