Latest Banking jobs   »  

25th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 25th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Parakram Diwas
  • National Girl Child Day
  • UNDP Youth Climate Champion
  • Netaji Award 2022
  • Neeraj Chopra

25th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Parakram Diwas, National Girl Child Day, Syed Modi Badminton, UNDP Youth Climate Champion, Netaji Award 2022, Neeraj Chopra.

Q1. India’s first para-badminton academy has been set up in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Pune
(e) Kanpur

Q2. Who among the following has recently become India’s first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion?
(a) Sejal Kumar
(b) Prajakta Koli
(c) Ashish Chanchlani
(d) Ranveer Allahbadia
(e) Saurav Joshi

Q3. India observed Parakram Diwas on ________ to mark the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
(a) January 20
(b) January 21
(c) January 22
(d) January 23
(e) January 24

Q4. India’s First “District Good Governance Index” has been unveiled recently for districts of which states/UTs?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Sikkim

Q5. Name the winner of women’s single title at the Syed Modi International badminton Tournament 2022.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Anupama Upadhyaya
(c) Malvika Bansod
(d) Anna Cheong
(e) PV Sindhu

Q6. Which inter-governmental alliance is holding a maritime exercise named “Neptune Strike ’22” in the Mediterranean Sea?
(a) SAARC
(b) G20
(c) NATO
(d) BRICS
(e) SCO

Q7. Which of these leaders has been conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by the Netaji Research Bureau?
(a) Xi Jinping
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Vladimir Putin
(d) Joe Biden
(e) Imran Khan

Q8. In India January 24 is marked as which of these days?
(a) National Education Day
(b) National Peace Day
(c) National Daughter Day
(d) National Girl Child Day
(e) National Women’s Day

Q9. What is the theme of the International Day of Education in 2022?
(a) Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
(b) Education: A Key Driver for Inclusion and Empowerment
(c) Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
(d) Right to Education
(e) Changing Course, Transforming Education

Q10. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched ‘Apna Kangra’ app and hampers handcrafted by self help groups (SHGs)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q11. Which state government has launched India’s first Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) Center of Excellence (CoE)?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. Mia Amor Mottley sworn in as Prime Minister of which of the following country for 2nd consecutive term?
(a) Barbados
(b) Jamaica
(c) Panama
(d) Dominican Republic
(e) Costa Rica

Q13. Which country’s defence company ‘Saab’ has been selected by the Indian Armed Force?
(a) Finland
(b) Switzerland
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden
(e) Denmark

Q14. Which company has signed a pact with the University of Oulu, Finland, to accelerate research and standardisation in 6G technology?
(a) Vi
(b) BSNL
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Airtel
(e) MTNL

Q15. According to RBI Paper the Optimal hedge ratio for External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) is at what percentage?
(a) 76%
(b) 89%
(c) 55%
(d) 81%
(e) 63%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first para-badminton academy has been set up in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It has all the advanced equipment and facilities.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prajakta Koli has become India’s first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion. She is a content creator on various online platforms like youtube, Instagram, etc.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. January 23 is being observed as Parakram Diwas in India, to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary freedom fighter Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has virtually released India’s First “District Good Governance Index” for 20 districts of Jammu and Kashmir. Jammu district has topped the Index.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In badminton, ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu bagged the women’s singles title at the Syed Modi International Tournament.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) member countries will be conducting a 12-day maritime exercise in the Mediterranean Sea from January 24, 2022. The name of the maritime exercise is “Neptune Strike ’22”.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has been conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by the Netaji Research Bureau, based in Kolkata.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India the National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is observed annually on January 24 since 2008.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of 4th International Day of Education in 2022 is Changing Course, Transforming Education.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Jai Ram Thakur launched ‘Apna Kangra’ app and hampers handcrafted by self help groups (SHGs) at Dharamsala, Himachal Pradesh.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of Karnataka has launched the India’s first AVGC Center of Excellence (CoE) (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics) in Mahadevapura, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister of Barbados, Mia Amor Mottley, was sworn in for a second term. She became Barbados’ eighth and first female Prime Minister elected.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Swedish defence company ‘Saab’ had been selected by the Indian Armed Force through a competitive programme for the supply of single-shot anti-armour weapon AT4.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jio Platforms (JPL) signed a pact with the University of Oulu, Finland, to accelerate research and standardisation in 6G technology.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The optimal hedge ratio for the External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) raised by firms in India is estimated at 63% for the periods of high volatility in the foreign exchange (forex/FX) market, according to a RBI Working Paper.

25th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *