26th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   26th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

26th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

26th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 25th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Bharat Gaurav trains
  • Dosti Exercise
  • PMC Bank
  • SDG Urban Index
  • International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women

26th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Bharat Gaurav trains, Dosti Exercise, PMC Bank, SDG Urban Index, International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, ATP Finals title.

Q1. Which city has achieved top rank in the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22?
(a) Shimla
(b) Guwahati
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Kochi
(e) Surat

Q2. Which bank has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB)?
(a) Wells Fargo
(b) JP Morgan Chase
(c) Morgan Stanley
(d) Goldman Sachs
(e) World Bank

Q3. The space agency of which country has launched DART mission to intentionally crash a spacecraft into asteroids?
(a) Russia
(b) Israel
(c) China
(d) United States
(e) India

Q4. Which tennis player has won the 2021 ATP Finals?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Novak Djokovic
(e) Alexander Zverev

Q5. When is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women celebrated?
(a) 24 November
(b) 25 November
(c) 23 November
(d) 22 November
(e) 21 November

Q6. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women?
(a) Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!
(b) Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!
(c) Orange the World: Raise Fund to End Violence against Women Now!
(d) Orange the World:#HearMeToo
(e) Orange the World: Generation Equality Stands Against Rape

Q7. Which city’s Patalpani Railway Station has been renamed after Tribal Icon Tantya Bhil?
(a) Patna
(b) Jaipur
(c) Indore
(d) Delhi
(e) Pune

Q8. Name the Science and Technology Minister, who has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR Jigyasa Programme.
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Jitendra Singh
(e) Prahlad Singh Patel

Q9. RBI has revealed a Draft Scheme for amalgamation of PMC Bank with ___________.
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) A U Small Finance Bank
(c) Unity Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q10. Which bank has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers?
(a) Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Indian Overseas Bank

Q11. Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa?
(a) M Mukundan
(b) Beryl Thanga
(c) Nav Agarwal
(d) S K Sohan Roy
(e) Vihaan Agarwal

Q12. Indian Coast Guard conducts biennial trilateral exercise ‘Dosti’ with which of the following countries?
(a) Maldives & Sri Lanka
(b) New Zealand & Vietnam
(c) Spain & Russia
(d) Australia & France
(e) USA & England

Q13. Who is the author of the book titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More”?
(a) P Gopi Chand
(b) Debashish Mukerji
(c) Syed Akbaruddin
(d) Ajay Kumar
(e) Brijinder Nath Goswamy

Q14. Chun Doo-hwan passed away recently. He was the former president of which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Vietnam
(d) Malaysia
(e) Indonesia

Q15. Which of the following is the theme-based tourist circuit train that was recently announced by Indian Railways?
(a) Bharat Parv
(b) Bharat Hind
(c) Bharat Madaad
(d) Bharat Gaurav
(e) Bharat Garv

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shimla has topped among the 56 urban areas while Dhanbad in Jharkhand is at the bottom.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. JP Morgan Chase has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB). In total 30 banks have been identified as globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) by FSB. These 30 banks are divided into four “buckets”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission named DART to change the path of an asteroid by intentionally crashing a spacecraft into it. DART stands for Double Asteroid Redirection Test.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Tennis, Alexander Zverev of Germany beat World No.2 Daniil Medvedev of Russia, 6-4, 6-4, in the men’s single finals to clinch 2021 ATP Finals title on November 21, 2021, held at Turin in Italy.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s theme for the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is “Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced the renaming of Indore’s Patalpani railway station after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’ by the tribals.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Science and Technology Minister, Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Jigyasa Programme. These labs will connect students with scientists across the country.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) revealed a draft scheme for amalgamating the Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank with the Delhi-based Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. (USFB).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op. Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers up to Rs 3 Lakh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr S K Sohan Roy from Kerala, CEO and founder of Aries Group of Companies has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa for his humanitarian and Environmental protection efforts in business and movies.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5-day long, 15th edition of the Maldives, India, and Sri Lanka biennial Trilateral Exercise ‘Dosti’ was conducted in Maldives from 20-24 November 2021 as part of regional security formation for peaceful and stable Indian Ocean Region.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Book titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More” authored by BN Goswamy.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former president of South Korea Chun Doo-hwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure in Seoul, South Korea.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced the launch of Bharat Gaurav, which will be run in theme-based circuits by both the private sector and the IRCTC.

26th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

26th November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

26th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

26th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?