English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 25th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 25th November

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena ordered tighter security following a shoot incident for all judges that threatened the life of a high court judge in Jaffna.
(a)to all judges after following a shooting incident
(b)for all judges following a shooting incident
(c)of all judges after an incidence of shoot
(d)to all judges to avoid shooting incident
(e)No correction required

Q2. Coffee, when taken on empty stomach, would stimulate secretion of hydraulic acid in the digestive system.
(a)stimulate the secretion
(b)can stimulate the secreting
(c)secretes the stimulation
(d)stimulates the secretion
(e)No correction required

Q3. The Dutch Dylan Groenewegen managed to claim the eighth bunch sprint victory this year as he outclassed Andre Greipel and Edvald Boasson Hagen in the final several hundred meters.
(a)after he outclassed
(b)since he won over
(c)for outclassing
(d)having outclassed
(e)No correction required

Q4. The government nominees on the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) had to pay Rs 1.5 lakh per meeting along with air travel and other reimbursements, according to a decision taken by the RBI.
(a)had paid
(b)would be paid
(c)are to be paid
(d)has been paid
(e)No correction required

Q5. A United Nations report says that since 1950 the proportion of old persons in the total population was rising steadily, from 8 per cent in 1950 to 11 per cent in 2007, and it is estimated to reach 22 per cent in 2050.
(a)has been rising steadily
(b)is rising steadily
(c)has risen steadily
(d)had risen steadily
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

A weeks-long disaster (6) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (7) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to drop (8). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (9) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (10) to launch a limited cruel (11) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.

Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (12) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (13) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (14) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (15) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

Q6.
(a)threat
(b)confrontation
(c)trouble
(d)revolt
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)barely
(b)amply
(c)practically
(d)notably
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)surrender
(b)divide
(c)unloose
(d)back off
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)residence
(b)camp
(c)quarters
(d)hamlet
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)waiting
(b)boiling
(c)tempted
(d)invited
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)wicked
(b)ruthless
(c)unpleasant
(d)punitive
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)irritable
(b)bitter
(c)cold
(d)furious
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)brewing
(b)following
(c)threatening
(d)menacing
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)fawning
(b)bashful
(c)humiliating
(d)regretful
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)militant
(b)hateful
(c)unfriendly
(d)inoffensive
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “for all judges following a shooting incident” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. “tighter security for all judges” makes the correct syntax. Moreover the use of ‘after’ and ‘following’ together is superfluous. Hence only option (b) is correct among the given options.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “stimulates the secretion” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Simple Present Tense. Hence the use of “stimulates” is appropriate in context of the correct grammar structure for the given sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “are to be paid” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “has been rising steadily” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Perfect Continuous Tense. So “has been rising” is the correct usage. Hence only option (a) is correct in context of the structure of the sentence.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. “confrontation” is the correct word replacement as it means a hostile or argumentative situation or meeting between opposing parties.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “barely” is the correct word replacement as it means only just; almost not.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “back off” is the correct word replacement as it means draw back from action or confrontation.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “encampments” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “tempted” is the correct word replacement as it means have an urge or inclination to do something.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. “punitive” is the correct word replacement as it means inflicting or intended as punishment.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “bitter” is the correct word replacement as it means feeling or showing anger, hurt, or resentment because of bad experiences or a sense of unjust treatment.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “brewing” is the correct word replacement as it means (of an unwelcome event or situation) begin to develop.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “humiliating” is the correct word replacement as it means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “bellicose” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 25th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 25th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?