Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Export Preparedness Index
  • Reserve Bank Innovation Hub
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Airports Authority of India
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization

27th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Export Preparedness Index, UNCTAD, Reserve Bank Innovation Hub, Ministry of Defence, Airports Authority of India, North Atlantic Treaty Organization.

Q1. Yogi Adityanath has been sworn in as chief minister of Uttar Pradesh. Name the present governor of Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Vijay Rupani
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Vajubhai Vala
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) La Ganesan

Q2. Which state has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Haryana

Q3. What is the GDP growth projection of India in CY 2022 as per UNCTAD?
(a) 6.7 percent
(b) 4.6 percent
(c) 3.8 percent
(d) 2.4 percent
(e) 5.9 percent

Q4. Where is the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) located?
(a) Cochin
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Mumbai

Q5. Recently, who joined the international strategic advisory board of data and analytics firm Dun & Bradstreet?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Ravish Kumar
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Ashwani Bhatia
(e) Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Q6. Who has been appointed as Adviser in the Ministry of Defence?
(a) Lieutenant General Manoj Chandrashekhar Pande
(b) Lieutenant General Vinay Kumar Sharma
(c) Lieutenant General SK Sahni
(d) Lieutenant General Satish Dua
(e) Lieutenant General Vinod G. Khandare

Q7. Ola recently signed an agreement to acquire neo bank Avail Finance. Who is the CEO of Ola?
(a) Deepinder Goyal
(b) Ankit Bhati
(c) Bhavish Aggarwal
(d) Sriharsha Majety
(e) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Q8. Airports Authority of India has entered into an agreement with which of the following for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management?
(a) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(d) Steel Authority of India
(e) DRDO

Q9. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has approved an extension in the tenure of its Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg by a year. Where is the headquarters of NATO?
(a) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) NewYork, USA
(d) Brussels, Belgium
(e) Paris, France

Q10. Which Union Territories has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?
(a) Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Puducherry
(e) Ladakh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yogi Adityanath takes oath as chief minister of Uttar Pradesh for his second term in office. Governor Anandiben Patel administered the oath of office and secrecy to Adityanath at Lucknow’s Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Stadium.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat has retained the top position in the second edition of NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2021. The first edition was released in 2020.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India’s economic growth rate for 2022 to 4.6 percent due to the ongoing Ukraine-Russia conflict. Earlier this rate was projected at 6.7%.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor of RBI has inaugurated the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) on March 24, 2022 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman Rajnish Kumar has joined the international strategic advisory board of data and analytics firm Dun & Bradstreet.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lt. Gen. Vinod G. Khandare (retd.) has been appointed as Adviser in the Ministry of Defence. He will work closely with the Defence Secretary. Lt. Gen. Khandare superannuated from the Army end-January 2018. From then till October 2021, he served as the Military Adviser in the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) under the Prime Minister’s Office.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mobility firm Ola has signed an agreement to acquire neo bank Avail Finance which provides financial services to the blue-collared workforce and has over 6 million users. The acquisition is a key step in Ola’s broader push into the fintech space as it looks to build a mobility-focused financial services business under Ola Financial. Bhavish Aggarwal is the CEO of Ola.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a major boost to the Government’s “Make in India” Initiative, the Airports Authority of India under its R & D initiative, has entered into an agreement with Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management and surface movement of aircraft at airports in the country which were hitherto being imported.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each member country has a permanent delegation at NATO’s political headquarters in Brussels.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Across the Union Territories, Delhi has performed the best, followed by Jammu and Kashmir, Chandigarh and Puducherry.

27th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *