27th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   27th November Current Affairs Quiz for...

27th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

27th November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 25th November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • National Milk Day
  • Indian Constitution Day
  • Wage Rate Index
  • International Criminal Police Organization
  • CORPAT exercise

27th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Milk Day, Indian Constitution Day, Wage Rate Index, International Criminal Police Organization, CORPAT exercise.

Q1. The Noida International Airport is the ____________ international airport of Uttar Pradesh.
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 3rd
(e) 7th

Q2. What is the GDP growth rate prediction of India as per Moody’s in FY22?
(a) 9.3%
(b) 8.7%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 7.6%
(e) 9.9%

Q3. Union Cabinet has approved to further extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) till which period?
(a) July 2022
(b) January 2022
(c) May 2022
(d) October 2022
(e) March 2022

Q4. Which country is hosting the 13th ASEM Summit in 2021?
(a) Thailand
(b) Singapore
(c) Cambodia
(d) South Korea
(e) China

Q5. Government has changed the changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI). What is the new base year?
(a) 2018
(b) 2020
(c) 2014
(d) 2016
(e) 2021

Q6. When is the Constitution Day of India observed?
(a) 26 November
(b) 25 November
(c) 24 November
(d) 22 November
(e) 27 November

Q7. The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was held in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kolkata

Q8. Which financial body has approved $1.5 billion loan to India for procuring safe and effective COVID Vaccine?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q9. National Milk Day is commemorated every year in India on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of_________.
(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) Norman Borlaug
(d) R.S. Sodhi
(e) Dr. Verghese Kurien

Q10. Nirmala Sitharaman has launched Tejasvini & Hausala schemes and Shikhar & Shikara Schemes in which state/UT?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q11. Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with HDFC Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Q12. 37th edition of CORPAT between India and which country has been held in the Indian Ocean region?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) England
(d) Indonesia
(e) Bangladesh

Q13. Who wrote the book titled “Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute”?
(a) Shafey Kidwai
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Kaveree Bamzai
(d) Maroof Raza
(e) Irfan Habib

Q14. Which nation has recently been appointed Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah as its new Prime Minister?
(a) Kuwait
(b) UAE
(c) Oman
(d) Yemen
(e) Sudan

Q15. Who has been elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of the Interpol?
(a) Vivek Mishra
(b) Praveen Sinha
(c) Priyank Agrawal
(d) Soniya Sharma
(e) Gopal Kumar Verma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jewar airport is the second international aerodrome in Delhi-National Capital Region (NCR). It is the fifth international airport in Uttar Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh has now become the state with the highest number of international airport in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service in its latest report has projected that the economic growth in India will rebound strongly. It has pegged GDP growth for the nation at 9.3% in FY22.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months. The Phase V of PMGKAY scheme will be operational from December 2021 till March 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 13th edition of the ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Summit has been organised on November 25 and 26, 2021. The Summit is being hosted by Cambodia as ASEM Chair.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Labour ministry has released the new series of wage rate index (WRI) with the base year being 2016.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Constitution Day is observed every year on November 26 to mark the anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the country.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fifth edition of the World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was virtually inaugurated by the Union Defence minister Shri Rajnath Singh on November 24, 2021. The event has been organised at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi campus.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved $1.5 billion loan (approx Rs 11,185 crore) to help the Government of India purchase safe and effective vaccines against the coronavirus (COVID-19).

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year November 26 is celebrated as National Milk Day in India.The day is being observed since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Father of India’s White Revolution, Dr. Verghese Kurien.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ of J&K Bank for girls under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) for development of tourism in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB) partnered with HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited) Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 37th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) is being held in the Indian Ocean region from 23-24 November 2021. CORPAT is held twice in a year to ensure safety and security. It was conducted for the first time in 2002.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Army Officer Maroof Raza has authored a new book titled “Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute”.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait. Sheikh Sabah also served as Kuwait’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Envoy at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) from 1995 to 1998. He has also been awarded with the Order of King Abdulaziz of First Class in 1998 by Saudi Arabia.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) special director Praveen Sinha was elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of the International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol) following a tough contest involving China.

27th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

27th November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

27th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?