English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, there are four sentences given in each question. Choose the sentence which is grammatically incorrect as your answer. If all the given sentences are grammatically correct and do not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. “All are correct” as your answer.

Q1. (a) Soon the news of his terrible deed spread throughout the land.
(b) When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalized, he cancelled his trip and returned back to his village.
(c) It is terrible to see how demoralizing our contact is to all sorts and conditions of men.
(d) It is probably the most offensive slight that can be offered to a sensitive nature.
(e) All are correct.

Q2. (a) Many multinational companies have not been as successful in India than we expected.
(b) He was overjoyed to recognize that it was, as he expected, one of the boats from the flagship.
(c) We talked much about some of the places and people in India we expected to see.
(d) The French and the English were rumored to be nearing from the east.
(e) All are correct.

Q3. (a) Mrs. Bruce believes that the platform of this or any other organization of women for woman’s own betterment must be suffrage.
(b) The object of sociology is the betterment of society, the acceleration of social evolution.
(c) He remarks on this that the second figure sounds like a rectification in contrast with the wish-fulfillment of the first.
(d) Literature remains the interest of a minority and the majority has chosen to ignore those aspects of language which, at school, they were told to value highly.
(e) All are correct.

Q4. (a) The influences that make for reformation in human character are subtle and unexpected.
(b) This transformation was, indeed, unprecedented in the world’s history.
(c) There has always been some form of education but there has not always been schools.
(d) The forces that compelled a revision of the tariff in 1882-83 had to do with revenue and expenditures.
(e) All are correct.

Q5. (a) Grandfather had such respect for her judgment that I knew he would not go against her.
(b) Intelligence is essentially a matter of education and training.
(c) This is again a judgment of perception, but it differs from our previous kind.
(d) He regarded the datum as divisible into perception and matter.
(e) All are correct.

Directions (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q6. (I) Many formations are divided into separate strata, as though the process of ________________ had been periodically interrupted.
(II) The appearance greatly improved, and the _________________ in seven years after thinning showed 160 per cent.

(a)accretion
(b)stock
(c)expansion
(d)achievement
(e)profit

Q7. (I) It has too great a tendency to harden the muscles; a swimmer’s should be soft and _______________.
(II) The repetition of these flexions will soon render the legs supple, ________________ and independent of the thighs.

(a)floatable
(b)whimsical
(c)steady
(d)pliable
(e)playful

Q8. (I) They are also privileged to coin money, and to purchase lands subject to the ______________ rights of the sovereign.
(II) The ______________ aristocracy, with its land-holdings, was more secure.

(a)gross
(b)insensible
(c)oblivious
(d)private
(e)feudal

Q9. (I) They are mostly in the form of ________________ and command, as was only likely, since they were intended for the guidance of conduct.
(II) He was determined that the son should do better than himself, being willing to furnish the ______________, if not the example.

(a)truth
(b)precept
(c)moral
(d)request
(e)ideology

Q10. (I) He is simple-minded, learned, tolerant, and the quintessence of __________.
(II) There was a good deal of ___________ and pleasantry in his conversation.

(a)bonhomie
(b)sensitivity
(c)responsiveness
(d)smartness
(e)technique

Directions (11-15): Which of the following set of phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Australia could take on a seat of the powerful UN Human Rights Council following France’s withdrawal from the process, according to Foreign Minister Julie Bishop.
(a)may take a seat in the powerful, in the process
(b)will take a seat on the powerful, from the process
(c)must be taking a seat on the powerful, at the process
(d)should take seats at the powerful, with the process
(e)No correction required

Q12. The India-China standoff at the Bhutan-China-India tri-junction highlights the imperative to be sensitive to mutual concerns and shed recrimination.
(a)stand at, sensitive on mutual concerns
(b)standoff on, sensitive over mutual concern
(c)stands on, sensitive over mutual concerns
(d)standing at, sensitive of mutual concern
(e)No correction required

Q13. The rapid spread of Chinese influence in and around South Asia had now gained traction by its One Belt One Road connective initiative.
(a)have now gained, connective initiative
(b)is now gaining, connecting initiative
(c)has now gained, connectivity initiative
(d)are gaining now, connected initiative
(e)No correction required

Q14. To provide gain employment opportunities is essential in enabling people for improving their standard of living.
(a)Providing gained, to enable people in improving
(b)To provide gaining, enabling people at improving
(c)To provide gainful, for enabled people to improve
(d)Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve
(e)No correction required

Q15. According to Census 2011, the average growth rate of the economy was 7.7 per cent per annum, when it was only 1.8 per cent for employment.
(a)average economy growth, while it was around
(b)average growth rate for economy, when it is only
(c)growth rate of the economy, when it is only
(d)average growing rate of the economy, while it is only
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of “back” after “returned” is not required as it is Superfluous. The word “return” itself means “go back, come back, give back”.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ by ‘as’ as in the case of Positive Degree, comparison between two persons or things follows the following syntax- “as/so + Positive Degree + as”.
e.g. Ram is not as/so handsome as Mohan.
Sita is as beautiful as Mohini.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ by ‘have’ as in this case “The majority” is used as Noun of Multitude and Noun of Multitude is considered as Plural which takes Plural Verb and Plural Pronoun. Also, the last part of the sentence has used the Plural Pronoun “they”, so the Verb for “The majority” should also be Plural.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace “there has not always been schools” by “there have not always been schools” as when “there” is used as Introductory Subject then the Verb it follows depends on the Number and Person of  subsequent Noun and Pronoun it follows. In the first part of the sentence, the use of Verb “has” for the Subject “There” is Singular as it is followed by Singular Noun “form” but in the second part of the sentence, Subject “there” is followed by Plural Nounschools”; so “there” should be followed by Plural Verb.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Accretion means growth or increase by the gradual accumulation of additional layers or matter.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Pliable means easily bent; flexible.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Feudal means absurdly outdated or old-fashioned.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Precept means a general rule intended to regulate behaviour or thought.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bonhomie means cheerful friendliness; geniality.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “will take a seat on the powerful, from the process” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Standoff means a deadlock between two equally matched opponents in a dispute or conflict.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “has now gained, connectivity initiative” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense and in Passive form.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. Since the sentence talks about the Past event, “when it was only” is the correct phrase to comply the sentence structure.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?