Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

27th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 27th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Royal Society of Chemistry
  • Hamar Beti Hamar Maan
  • AIIMS
  • International Daughter’s Day
  • Make in India

27th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Royal Society of Chemistry, Hamar Beti Hamar Maan, AIIMS, International Daughter’s Day, Make in India.

Q1. The government is investing how much amount to ensure last-mile network accessibility for 4G and 5G in every village across the country?
(a) $10 billion
(b) $20 billion
(c) $30 billion
(d) $40 billion
(e) $50 billion

Q2. With which of the following has the Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) partnered to support an outreach programme designed to promote the chemical sciences in schools and universities?
(a) ASSOCHAM
(b) FICCI
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) CSIR
(e) NASSCOM

Q3. Which of the following state government has decided to launch a campaign on women’s safety titled ‘Hamar Beti Hamar Maan’ (our daughter, our honour)?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q4. The Indian Army and the Defence Geoinformatics and Research Establishment (DGRE) have jointly installed the Avalanche Monitoring Radar in which of the following state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Sikkim
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. Which of the following district has achieved 100 percent digitization of banking operations?
(a) Malappuram
(b) Indore
(c) Rampur
(d) Leh
(e) Amravati

Q6. Who has been appointed as the Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Delhi?
(a) Dr. M Srinivas
(b) Dr. Samir V. Kamat
(c) Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy
(d) Dr. Vasudha Gupta
(e) Dr. Nikhil Tandon

Q7. Who has been elected as President of Hockey India?
(a) Ignace Tirkey
(b) Dilip Tirkey
(c) Birendra Lakra
(d) Dhanraj Pillay
(e) Biju Patnaik

Q8. Who has been appointed as Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?
(a) Dr. Vasudha Gupta
(b) Dr. Samir V. Kamat
(c) Dr. G. Satheesh Reddy
(d) Dr. Rajiv Bahl
(e) Dr. M Srinivas

Q9. International Daughter’s Day is observed every year which day?
(a) Fourth Saturday of September
(b) Fourth Sunday of September
(c) Fourth Monday of September
(d) Fourth Tuesday of September
(e) Fourth Friday of September

Q10. World Pharmacist Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 24 September
(b) 26 September
(c) 27 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 28 September

Q11. The Government’s flagship programme ‘Make in India’ completed _______ years on 25th September 2022.
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
(e) 15

Q12. Who among the following released the book “Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay- Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta”?
(a) Droupadi Murmu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Jagdeep Dhankhar

Q13. Who among the following has won the Breakthrough Prize 2023 in Mathematics?
(a) Daniel Spielman
(b) Clifford P. Brangwynne
(c) Anthony A. Hyman
(d) Demis Hassabis
(e) John Jumper

Q14. The United Nations observes ______ every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons.
(a) 22 September
(b) 23 September
(c) 24 September
(d) 25 September
(e) 26 September

Q15. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will launch the ‘Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan’ programme to rank cities based on their actions to improve air quality. It will rank how many cities in the country.
(a) 113
(b) 123
(c) 131
(d) 141
(e) 151

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government is investing nearly $30 billion to ensure last-mile network accessibility for 4G and 5G in every village across the country and build a robust digital infrastructure in the rural areas.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) and the Council for Industry and Scientific Research (CSIR) have partnered to support an outreach programme designed to promote the chemical sciences in schools and universities.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has decided to launch a campaign on women’s safety titled ‘Hamar Beti Hamar Maan’ (our daughter, our honour).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army and the Defence Geoinformatics and Research Establishment (DGRE) have jointly installed the Avalanche Monitoring Radar in North Sikkim.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leh district of Ladakh has achieved 100 percent digitization of banking operations. Leh district has completed the digitization of all the operating banks in a short span of a year.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Dr. M Srinivas as the Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dilip Tirkey, a former India hockey captain and member of the gold medal-winning team at the 1998 Asian Games, was unanimously elected as Hockey India president.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Rajiv Bahl has been appointed as Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) & Secretary of the Department of Health Research for a period of three years.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Daughter’s Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of September. This year, the day is being celebrated Sunday, September 25.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on September 25, World Pharmacist Day is commemorated with the goal of highlighting and advocating the pharmacist’s contribution to health improvement.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government’s flagship programme ‘Make in India’ completes eight-year on 25th September 2022. Make in India initiative which was launched in 2014 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar released a book titled “Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay – Jeevan Darshan Aur Samsamyikta” in a programme in New Delhi. He also highlighted the relevance of Pandit Deendayal’s thoughts in contemporary times.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Daniel A. Spielman has been honoured with the 2023 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics for multiple discoveries in theoretical computer science and mathematics.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations observes 26 September every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons. The aim of the day is to enhance public awareness about the threat posed to humanity by nuclear weapons and the necessity for their total elimination.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will launch the ‘Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan’ programme under National Clean Air Programme 2019 (NCAP) to rank cities based on their actions to improve air quality. It will rank 131 cities in the country for implementing City Action Plans prepared as part of NCAP for reducing air pollution up to 40 per cent by 2025-26.

27th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

27th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *