Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

28th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 28th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • DreamSetGo
  • Lausanne Diamond League
  • UEFA men’s player of the year prizes
  • Women’s Equality Day 2022

28th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Tata Neu, DreamSetGo, Lausanne Diamond League, UEFA men’s player of the year prizes, Women’s Equality Day 2022.

Q1. Which company has announced a campaign to upskill cyber security researchers and developers in India?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Adobe
(d) Google
(e) Meta

Q2. Which of the following country has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate?
(a) Japan
(b) Monaco
(c) Maldives
(d) Belgium
(e) South Korea

Q3. Which bank has partnered with Tata Neu to launch two new credit cards?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q4. Who has been appointed as its first brand ambassador DreamSetGo?
(a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) Neeraj Chopra
(e) PV Sindhu

Q5. Who has been scripted history as he became the first Indian to clinch a Lausanne Diamond League?
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(d) Neeraj Chopra
(e) Sakshi Malik

Q6. Who among the following has rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA men’s player of the year prizes?
(a) Karim Benzema
(b) Thibaut Courtois
(c) Kevin De Bruyne
(d) Lionel Messi
(e) Cristiano Ronaldo

Q7. Who got its second railway station after a gap of more than 119 years with the commissioning?
(a) Tripura
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Manipur
(e) Assam

Q8. Who among the following has rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA women’s player of the year prizes?
(a) Pernille Harder
(b) Lena Oberdorf
(c) Beth Mead
(d) Alexia Putellas
(e) Vivianne Miedema

Q9. Women’s Equality Day 2022 is celebrated on ___________ all over the world to celebrate women’s empowerment and equality.
(a) 22nd August
(b) 23rd August
(c) 24th August
(d) 25th August
(e) 26th August

Q10. What is the theme of Women’s Equality Day 2022?
(a) Gender Equality and Human Rights in Climate Action and Renewable Energy
(b) Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality
(c) Gender Equality Today for a Sustainable Tomorrow
(d) Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives
(e) Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50:50 by 2030

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google has announced a campaign to upskill cyber security researchers and developers in India.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Korea has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has partnered with Tata Neu to launch two new credit cards. The card will be launched in two variants – Tata Neu Plus HDFC Bank Credit Card and Tata Neu Infinity HDFC Bank Credit Card.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. DreamSetGo, a sports experiences and travel platform, has announced Sourav Ganguly as its first brand ambassador.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olympic champion and javelin thrower, Neeraj Chopra scripted history as he became the first Indian to clinch a Lausanne Diamond League.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karim Benzema rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA men’s player of the year prizes at a ceremony in Istanbul, Turkey.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. North-east state, Nagaland got its second railway station after a gap of more than 119 years with the commissioning of a new facility at Shokhuvi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexia Putellas rewarded for outstanding seasons by winning the UEFA women’s player of the year prizes at a ceremony in Istanbul, Turkey.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Women’s Equality Day 2022 is celebrated all over the world to celebrate women’s empowerment and equality. This year, Women’s Equality Day will be celebrated on 26th August 2022.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Women’s Equality Day 2022 theme is “Gender Equality Today for a Sustainable Tomorrow”.

28th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

28th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *