Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

28th September Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 28th September Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • SymphoNE
  • Berlin Marathon
  • World Rivers Day
  • Bathukamma festival
  • World Tourism Day 2022

28th September Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th September 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: SymphoNE, RailTel, Berlin Marathon, World Rivers Day, Bathukamma festival, World Tourism Day 2022.

Q1. Indian Railways has announced that it is installing Real-Time Train Information System (RTIS) on the locomotives and trains. It has developed in collaboration with which of the following institute?
(a) Indian Space Research Organization
(b) Defence Research and Development Organization
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Electronics Corporation of India Limited
(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Q2. Who has launched Virtual Conference ‘SymphoNE’ to boost Tourism Sector in North East India?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) G Kishan Reddy
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Amit Shah

Q3. Chandigarh airport will be renamed after ____________ as a tribute to the great freedom fighter.
(a) Dr. B R Ambedkar
(b) Rani Laxmi Bai
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) Bhagat Singh

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Sanjai Kumar
(c) Sanjay Khanna
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Q5. World Rivers Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Fourth Saturday of September
(b) Fourth Sunday of September
(c) Fourth Monday of September
(d) Fourth Tuesday of September
(e) Fourth Friday of September

Q6. An Oscar-winning actress Louise Fletcher passed away recently at the age of 88 in France. She is from which country?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) United Kingdom
(d) USA
(e) Israel

Q7. Who among the following has clocked the lowest time to complete a marathon for the world record in Berlin Marathon?
(a) Kenenisa Bekele
(b) Mo Farah
(c) Grace Sugutt
(d) Eliud Kipchoge
(e) Brigid Kosgei

Q8. The Bathukamma festival is associated with which of the following state/UT of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Odisha

Q9. Which of the following has become the first Indian life insurer to have 74% foreign shareholding?
(a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd.
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.
(c) IFFCO-Tokio General Insurance Co. Ltd.
(d) Ageas Federal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
(e) Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd

Q10. India will get its first flex-fuel car imported from which country?
(a) Brazil
(b) USA
(c) UK
(d) Germany
(e) Norway

Q11. World Tourism Day 2022 is observed on ________ globally. This day is celebrated every year to focus on promoting tourism in various parts of the world.
(a) 25 September
(b) 26 September
(c) 27 September
(d) 28 September
(e) 29 September

Q12. What is the theme of World Tourism Day 2022?
(a) Sustainable Tourism – A Tool for Development
(b) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(c) Tourism and Jobs: A better Future for All
(d) Tourism and Rural Development
(e) Rethinking Tourism

Q13. Who has been appointed the director general of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation?
(a) Prakhar Mittal
(b) Harish Jain
(c) Rajendra Kumar
(d) Vipin Sharma
(e) Bhanu Singh

Q14. What is the theme of World Rivers Day 2022?
(a) Waterways in our communities
(b) The importance of Rivers to Biodiversity
(c) Water and Sustainable Development
(d) Nature for Water
(e) Water and Jobs

Q15. World Environmental Health Day is observed on ______, every year.
(a) September 22
(b) September 23
(c) September 24
(d) September 25
(e) September 26

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Real-Time Train Information System (RTIS), developed in collaboration with ISRO, is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement timing at the stations, including that of arrival & departure or run-through.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister for Tourism and Culture G Kishan Reddy has launched Virtual Conference ‘SymphoNE’ to boost Tourism Sector in North East India.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM Modi has announced that the Chandigarh airport will be renamed after Shaheed Bhagat Singh as a tribute to the great freedom fighter.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sanjai Kumar has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of RailTel. He was currently working as director of networking, planning & marketing at the company.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Rivers Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of September. This year, it falls on September 25.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Oscar-winning actress Louise Fletcher from the USA has passed away at 88 in France. She was awarded the Oscar in 1976 for her role as Nurse Ratched in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kenya’s Eliud Kipchoge shattered his own world record on Sunday (25 September), with a time of 2:01:09 to win the Berlin marathon.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bathukamma is a vibrant, colourful floral festival celebrated with great gusto by the women in Telegana.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ageas Federal Life Insurance has become the first Indian life insurer to have 74% foreign shareholding following the exit of IDBI Bank which sold its entire 25% stake to Ageas Insurance International NV. Belgium-based Ageas Insurance International’s stake in the life insurance company is now 74% from the earlier 49%.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will get its first flex-fuel vehicle, which can run on ethanol blended petrol and battery next month. The Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) imported from Brazil will be used as a pilot to assess its performance in terms of reduced carbon emissions.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Tourism Day 2022 is observed on 27 September globally. This day is celebrated every year to focus on promoting tourism in various parts of the world.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of World Tourism Day 2022 is ‘Rethinking Tourism’. Everyone will focus on understanding the growth of the tourism sector and reviewing and redeveloping tourism after the COVID-19 pandemic.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Rajendra Kumar has been appointed the director general of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, as part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year’s World Rivers Day is ‘The importance of Rivers to Biodiversity’. The absolute need for rivers to keep any civilization going is the focus of this year’s theme.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Environmental Health Day is observed on September 26, every year. The goal of observing the day is to increase public awareness of the environment’s condition and encourage people to take the required steps to stop it from getting worse.

28th September Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

28th September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *