Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Modi Story
  • Earth Hour 2022
  • SAFF U-18 Women’s Championship title
  • Swiss Open Badminton title 2022
  • Wings India 2022

29th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Modi Story, Earth Hour 2022, SAFF U-18 Women’s Championship title, Swiss Open Badminton title 2022, Wings India 2022.

Q1. Which city has topped the most noise polluted city globally, according to the recent ‘Annual Frontier Report, 2022’ published by the UNEP?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Beijing
(c) Cairo
(d) Jakarta
(e) Moradabad

Q2. The World Theatre Day is observed globally on which of these days?
(a) 28 March
(b) 26 March
(c) 27 March
(d) 25 March
(e) 24 March

Q3. Name the winner of the Stockholm Water Prize for 2022.
(a) George Pinder
(b) Ignacio Rodriguez
(c) Andrea Rinaldo
(d) Wilfried Brutsaert
(e) John Dunkuan

Q4. PV Sindhu beat which player to lift women’s singles title at the 2022 Swiss Open Badminton Tournament?
(a) Pornpawee Chochuwong
(b) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
(c) Yeo Jia Min
(d) Ratchanok Intanon
(e) Carolina Marin

Q5. Which airport has been adjudged as the ‘Best Airport’ under the General Category at Wings India 2022?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(c) Kempegowda International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Q6. President Ramnath Kovid presented President’s Colour to INS Valsura. In which city is this INS Valsura based?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jamnagar
(c) Jamshedpur
(d) Nagpur
(e) Kolkata

Q7. Which team has won the 3rd edition of SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) South Korea
(e) Pakistan

Q8. The Ishan Manthan festival, to showcase culture, crafts and cuisines of North East India, has been organised in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Guwahati
(d) Surat
(e) Indore

Q9. What is the name of the web portal launched as a volunteer-driven initiative to bring together “inspiring” stories related to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Modi Story
(b) Modi Corner
(c) Modi Life
(d) Modi World
(e) Modi Vlogs

Q10. Which airport in India has been awarded with the ‘Covid champion’ award at Wings India 2022?
(a) Surat International Airport
(b) Cochin International Airport
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Goa International Airport
(e) Mumbai International Airport

Q11. The Earth Hour Day is marked every year on which day?
(a) Last Sunday of March
(b) March 26
(c) March 25
(d) March 28
(e) Last Saturday of March

Q12. The offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ was organised by which unit of the Indian Navy?
(a) Western Naval Command
(b) Eastern Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Daman and Diu Command
(e) Andaman & Nicobar Command

Q13. Which day has been designated by the Government of India to be marked as National Dolphin Day annually w.e.f 2022?
(a) 27 August
(b) 04 April
(c) 31 March
(d) 05 October
(e) 10 December

Q14. What is the theme of the Earth Hour Day in 2022?
(a) Shape Our Future
(b) Climate Change to Save Earth
(c) Climate Action and Sustainable Development
(d) Reduce, Reuse, Change the Way We Live
(e) Change the Way We Live

Q15. Who has inaugurated the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival, ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ at Red Fort in Delhi?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dhaka, the capital city of Bangladesh, has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally, according to the recent ‘Annual Frontier Report, 2022’ published by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Theatre Day is celebrated all over the world on the 27 March since 1962 to promote the art form “theatre” across the world.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Emeritus Wilfried Brutsaert has been named as the Stockholm Water Prize Laureate 2022. He has been awarded for his groundbreaking work to quantify environmental evaporation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. P.V. Sindhu has defeated Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand to win the women’s singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru won two the ‘Best Airport’ under the General Category, and the ‘Aviation Innovation’ Award at the event.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the prestigious President’s Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India have been declared as the winners of the 3rd edition of SAFF U-18 Women’s Football Championship.The 2022 edition of the international football competition for women’s under-18 national teams was held in Jharkhand at JRD Tata Sports Complex, Jamshedpur.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called ‘Ishan Manthan’ at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The grand daughter of Mahatma Gandhi ‘Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni’ inaugurated the web portal ‘Modi Story’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the ‘Covid champion’ award at Wings India 2022.Wings India is Asia’s largest event on civil aviation, including Commercial, General and Business Aviation.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet. Earth Hour 2022 is being marked.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organised an offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Ministry for Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated 5th of October to be celebrated as National Dolphin Day every year, beginning from 2022.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Earth Hour 2022 theme will focus on ‘Shape Our Future.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Irani has inaugurated the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival, ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ at Red Fort in Delhi.

29th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *