30th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   30th December Current Affairs Quiz for...

30th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

30th December Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 30th December Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Alia Bhatt
  • 4th State Health Index
  • IndusInd Bank
  • Indipaisa
  • Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs
  • AFSPA

30th December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th December 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Alia Bhatt, 4th State Health Index, IndusInd Bank, Indipaisa, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, AFSPA, Somalia.

Q1. Which state has topped among the Larger States in the NITI Aayog’s fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q2. Which state has topped among the Smaller States in the NITI Aayog’s fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Mizoram
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Sikkim

Q3. Who will head the five-member committee to look into the withdrawal of AFSPA in Nagaland?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Neiphiu Rio
(c) Radhika Jha
(d) Vivek Joshi
(e) Jagdish Mukhi

Q4. Indipaisa has signed a partnership agreement with which Payments Bank to launch Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting SME sector?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) NSDL Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q5. Which bank has signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to offer banking services of IPPB in semi-urban and rural areas?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q6. Which of the following has signed a bancassurance agreement with South Indian Bank to enable customers of the South Indian Bank?
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(c) ICICI Prudential Life insurance
(d) Religare Health Insurance
(e) HDFC Life Insurance

Q7. Which Bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation to offer real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs, for its Money Transfer Operator (MTO) partners?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) RBL Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q8. Which of the following nation has recently launched the “Ziyuan-1 02E” or “five-meter optical satellite 02”?
(a) Indonesia
(b) South Korea
(c) Mongolia
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q9. Who has named PETA India’s 2021 person of the year?
(a) Alia Bhatt
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Jacqueline Fernandez
(d) R Madhavan
(e) Sunny Leone

Q10. Who has been appointed as Director General & CEO of Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs?
(a) Dinkar Mawari
(b) Praveen Kumar
(c) Hem Bhatt
(d) Soniya Kumari
(e) Shakti Sharma

Q11. Recently, which edition of Hockey India Junior Men National Championship was crowned by ________.
(a) Haryana
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. Which of the following country Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Roble has been suspended?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Kenya
(c) Djibouti
(d) South Africa
(e) Somalia

Q13. Who will replace Mallikarjuna Rao, incumbent MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank?
(a) Aishwarya Sharma
(b) Atul Kumar Goel
(c) Ankit Agarwal
(d) Anil Kumar
(e) Atul Mishra

Q14. Who has won doubled gold at the 4th Para-Badminton National Championship, which concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha?
(a) Manoj Sarkar
(b) Pramod Bhagat
(c) Tarun Dhillon
(d) Ram Sharma
(e) Nitesh Kumar

Q15. E.O. Wilson passed away recently. He is known as ____________.
(a) Father of Apiculture
(b) Father of Biodiversity
(c) Father of Taxonomy
(d) Father of Biome
(e) Father of Phylum

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the Larger States, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana emerged among the best three performers in terms of Overall Performance at 1st, 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the Smaller States, Mizoram (1st), Tripura (2nd), and Sikkim (3rd) emerged as the best performer in Overall Performance.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India Vivek Joshi will head the five-member committee. The panel will submit its report in 45 days.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indipaisa signed a partnership agreement with NSDL Payments Bank to launch Financial Technology (Fintech) solutions targeting India’s 63 million Small & Mid-sized Enterprise (SME) sector.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) to offer banking services to over 4.7 crore customers of IPPB in semi-urban and rural areas.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. HDFC Life signed a bancassurance (Bank-Insurance) agreement with South Indian Bank to enable customers of the South Indian Bank to avail HDFC Life’s life insurance products and services to the customers of South Indian Bank.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. IndusInd Bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation to offer real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs, for its Money Transfer Operator (MTO) partners.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. China launched a new camera satellite with 5m resolution to find resources. The satellite, called “Ziyuan-1 02E” or “five-meter optical satellite 02,” was launched by a Long March-4C rocket from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi province.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India has named Bollywood star Alia Bhatt its 2021 Person of the Year.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Govt of India has approved the appointment of Shri Praveen Kumar, IAS, Former Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship to the post of Director General & Chief Executive Officer, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Hockey maintained their unbeaten record in the 11th Hockey India Junior Men National Championship 2021 in Kovilpatti in Tamil Nadu.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Somalian Prime Minister Mohamed Hussein Roble has been suspended. President Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo has suspended the Prime Minister, who is facing allegations of involvement in the theft of land.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Atul Kumar Goel, MD & CEO of UCO Bank, as MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank (PNB) with effect from February 1 next year.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nitesh Kumar won doubled gold at the 4th Para-Badminton National Championship, which concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. E.O. Wilson, known as ‘Father of Biodiversity,’ dies at 92. E.O. Wilson, the former Harvard University biologist and Pulitzer Prize winner whose study of ants and human behavior made him one of the world’s most influential scientists and prompted his calls for action to protect millions of species on the planet, has died.

30th December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

SBI PO | IBPS PO/ CLERK 2021 | News Related to RBI | Current Affairs Today | Adda247

You may also like to read:

30th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?