Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

31st July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 31st July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Lulo Rose
  • International Friendship Day
  • World Ranger Day
  • Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award
  • India International Bullion Exchange

31st July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Lulo Rose, International Friendship Day, World Ranger Day, Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award, India International Bullion Exchange.

Q1. Coca-Cola has signed whom for Limca Sportz promotion?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) Virat Kohli

Q2. In which country, the largest pink diamond in 300 years named ‘Lulo Rose’, has been found?
(a) Angola
(b) Ghana
(c) Sudan
(d) Namibia
(e) Oman

Q3. International Friendship Day is celebrated annually on _______.
(a) July 26
(b) July 27
(c) July 28
(d) July 29
(e) July 30

Q4. The ‘Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award’ is associated with which of the following fields?
(a) Acting
(b) Sports
(c) Music
(d) Literature
(e) Philanthropy

Q5. World Ranger Day is observed on ______ every year. The International Ranger Federation established this day to honour the contribution of Park Rangers to the preservation of nature.
(a) 27th July
(b) 28th July
(c) 29th July
(d) 30th July
(e) 31st July

Q6. Which of the following has become the first state in the country to have dedicated semiconductor policy?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)’ in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Maharashtra

Q8. What is the theme of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons 2022?
(a) Focus on the first responders to human trafficking
(b) Victims’ Voices Lead the Way
(c) Use and abuse of technology
(d) Human Trafficking: Call Your Government To Action
(e) Let’s act now to protect and assist trafficking victims

Q9. Which of the following state Sports Department to hold ‘Khed Mela’ from Aug 29?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q10. World Day Against Trafficking is observed annually on ______ to make people aware of who is being trafficked.
(a) 26 July
(b) 27 July
(c) 28 July
(d) 29 July
(e) 30 July

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coca-Cola has signed Olympic gold medalist Neeraj Chopra for Limca Sportz promotion.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A rare pure pink diamond, believed to be the largest found in 300 years, has been unearthed in Angola, a country in Central Africa.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Friendship Day is celebrated annually on July 30 and it was first proposed way back in the year 1958 by World Friendship Crusade, an international civil organisation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The DSF Foundation has instituted a first-of-its-kind ‘Dinesh Shahra Lifetime Award’ for Excellence in Music.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Ranger Day is observed on 31st July every year. The International Ranger Federation established this day to honour the contribution of Park Rangers to the preservation of nature.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bhupendra Patel-led Gujarat government has announced a dedicated ‘Gujarat Semiconductor Policy 2022-27’ with a view to generate at least 2,00,000 new employment opportunities during a period of five years.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)’, at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) near Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year’s theme “Use and abuse of technology” focuses on the role of technology as a tool that can both enable and impede human trafficking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Punjab, the Sports Department is going to organise ‘Punjab Khed Mela’ in which events of 30 sports will be held in six groups under 14 to 60 years veteran with an aim to identify talent, make a conducive environment for sports and increase health awareness.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Day Against Trafficking is observed annually on 30 July to make people aware of who is being trafficked.

31st July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

31st July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *