Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

31st May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

31st May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 31st May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Uniform Civil Code
  • Industrial Biotech Park
  • 2022 L’OEil d’Or award
  • Gujarat Titans
  • International Day of UN Peacekeepers

31st May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Uniform Civil Code, Industrial Biotech Park, 2022 L’OEil d’Or award, Gujarat Titans, International Day of UN Peacekeepers.

Q1. Uttarakhand government has announced to form 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC). Who is the head of this committee?
(a) Pradeep Nandrajog
(b) B.P. Kanungo
(c) Navneet Munot
(d) Ranjana Desai
(e) AR Dave

Q2. Union Minister Jitendra Singh has inaugurated North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park at _______.
(a) Shimla
(b) Jammu
(c) Leh
(d) Gulmarg
(e) Srinagar

Q3. Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers findings has revealed that Rs______________ was the most preferred banknote.
(a) Rs 50
(b) Rs 100
(c) Rs 200
(d) Rs 500
(e) Rs 2000

Q4. Who has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind?
(a) Kris Gopalakrishnan
(b) Pinaki Chandra Ghose
(c) Pradip Kumar Mohanty
(d) M R Kumar
(e) B C Patnaik

Q5. Which of the following documentry of Filmmaker Shaunak Sen has been honoured with the 2022 L’OEil d’Or award?
(a) Beyond All Boundries
(b) All that Breathes
(c) The World Before Her
(d) Powerless
(e) Great Indian Stories

Q6. In May 2022, INS Gomati was decommissioned at which naval dockyard?
(a) Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam
(b) Naval Dockyard, Kochi
(c) Naval Dockyard, Chennai
(d) Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
(e) Naval Dockyard, Hazira

Q7. International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed on _____ every year.
(a) May 29
(b) May 28
(c) May 27
(d) May 26
(e) May 25

Q8. The Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 ended with Gujarat Titans (GT) lifting the trophy by defeating inaugural champions ________.
(a) Royal Challengers Bangalore
(b) Rajasthan Royals
(c) Lucknow Super Giants
(d) Chennai Super Kings
(e) Mumbai Indians

Q9. Who has won the Women’s T20 Challenge 2022 with a four-run victory over Velocity in the title clash?
(a) Supernovas
(b) Velocity
(c) Trailblazers
(d) Royal Challengers
(e) None of these

Q10. Who has topped the fortune 500 list of highest-paid CEO executives in the world?
(a) Jensen Huang
(b) Tim Cook
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Reed Hastings
(e) Leonard Schleifer

Q11. Which of the following country has been chosen as the “Country of Focus” in the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan
(e) Bangladesh

Q12. According to the Geological Survey of India, which of the following state has the largest gold reserves in the country?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. What is the theme of the International Day of UN Peacekeepers 2022?
(a) Protecting Civilians, Protecting Peace
(b) People. Peace. Progress. The Power of Partnerships
(c) 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice
(d) Investing in Peace Around the World
(e) Honouring our Heroes

Q14. In partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), which bank and Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) have launched HPCL co-branded contactless RuPay Credit Card?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q15. Which of the following film has been honoured with the 2022 Palme d’Or award in Cannes Film Festival 2022?
(a) Broker
(b) Eo
(c) Stars at Noon
(d) Triangle of Sadness
(e) Holy Spider

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The retired Supreme Court judge Ranjana Desai, who currently heads the Delimitation Commission of India is the Head of the committee.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Jitendra Singh has inaugurated North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park at Ghatti, Kathua, Jammu.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India’s Banknote Survey of Consumers findings has revealed that ?100 was the most preferred banknote while ?2,000 was the least preferred denomination.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Pradip Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as the acting Chairperson of Lokpal by President Ram Nath Kovind, after Pinaki Chandra Ghose completed his tenure as the Lokpal Chief.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Filmmaker Shaunak Sen’s documentary, All That Breathes, has been honoured with the 2022 L’OEil d’Or award. The L’OEil d’Or documentary award, also known as The Golden Eye award, was created in 2015 by French-speaking authors’ society LaScam in collaboration with the Cannes Film Festival.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Gomati decommissioned at Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. INS Gomati was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard under the command of Captain Sudip Malik.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of UN Peacekeepers- May 29. For the past two decades on this day, UN Peacekeepers, also known as the Blue Helmets, are remembered by the world for their role in promoting security, peace and stability.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 ended with Gujarat Titans (GT) lifting the trophy by defeating inaugural champions Rajasthan Royals (RR) at the Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad on May 29.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Supernovas won the Women’s T20 Challenge 2022 with a four-run victory over Velocity in the title clash.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elon Musk, the multi-billionaire CEO of Tesla and SpaceX highest-paid executive in the world. Musk has topped the Fortune’s new list of the most highly compensated CEOs on the Fortune 500.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence, the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including the critically acclaimed film ‘Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale’ will be presented at MIFF 2022.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A survey by the Geological Survey of India has stated that a gold reserve of around 222.88 million tonnes including 27.6 tonnes of mineral-rich ore are present in the Jamui district of Bihar.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year’s Day is “People. Peace. Progress. The Power of Partnerships.” Peacekeeping is one of the many tools used by the United Nations to secure global peace and security. UN Peacekeepers is a collective enterprise, which aims to change lives for the better.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Bank of Baroda Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) and Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) have launched HPCL BoB co-branded contactless RuPay Credit Card.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Swedish director Ruben Ostlund’s class warfare comedy Triangle of Sadness won the Palme d’Or at the 75th Cannes Film Festival.

31st May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

30th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

30th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

30th May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *