Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 31st May

Directions (1-15): There has been a word omitted from the following sentences which prevents the particular sentence from becoming meaningful. Choose the option which contains the correct word to be placed in the filler. If no word is likely to fit in the sentence, then choose (e) none of these are your answer.

Q1. Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy on Friday said Ukraine was not ___________________ to talk to Russia’s Vladimir Putin but that it has to face the reality that this will likely be necessary to end the war.

(a) sensitive
(b) eager
(c) barbarous
(d) inherent
(e) None of these

Q2. People who ___________________ coronavirus experienced several effects of the disease even months after fully recovering from it.

(a) adjourned
(b) attributed
(c) punished
(d) contracted
(e) None of these

Q3. Australia’s foreign minister Penny Wong warned on a visit to Fiji on Friday that there were regional ___________________ to the Solomon Islands’ security pact with China.

(a) consequences
(b) asylums
(c) solace
(d) peripheries
(e) None of these

Q4. British clothing-to-food retailer Marks and Spencer on Wednesday ___________________ a full exit from Russia following the country’s invasion of Ukraine.

(a) boycott
(b) haunted
(c) announced
(d) seeped
(e) None of these

Q5. Delhi’s ___________________ temperature rose slightly amid clear skies on Thursday, but settled within the comfortable range.

(a) particular
(b) discreet
(c) computing
(d) maximum
(e) None of these

Q6. Dyson is moving beyond vacuum cleaners and hand driers and will try to develop robots ___________________ of helping with household chores.

(a) vulnerable
(b) heroic
(c) rowdy
(d) capable
(e) None of these

Q7. Amazon and some other ___________________ including Prime Video and Alexa have been hit by computer problems.

(a) mixtures
(b) services
(c) traits
(d) assurances
(e) None of these

Q8. Google has sued hackers believed to be part of a ___________________ gang that has stolen user information from around the world.

(a) incentives
(b) caging
(c) cybercrime
(d) branch
(e) None of these

Q9. China’s premier has sounded an unusually stark warning about the world’s second-largest economy, saying it must ___________________ to normal as the country’s zero-Covid strategy bites into growth.

(a) return
(b) perch
(c) interfere
(d) mend
(e) None of these

Q10. Researchers in Switzerland have found two previously ___________________ species of Dolphin in the mountain range of the Alps within its borders.

(a) dubious
(b) unknown
(c) amicable
(d) orthodox
(e) None of these

Q11. Ukraine’s richest man says he plans to sue Russia over what he said was $17 billion to $20 billion in losses caused by its ___________________ of steel plants he owns in the devastated city of Mariupol.

(a) payment
(b) detriment
(c) adornment
(d) bombardment
(e) None of these

Q12. Amid Sri Lanka’s economic ___________________, Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe has elucidated the need to make policy decisions based on an export-oriented economy.

(a) blessing
(b) apparatus
(c) meltdown
(d) ramification
(e) None of these

Q13. Meta Platforms Inc’s image-sharing platform Instagram was down for thousands of ___________________ on Thursday, according to outage-tracking website Downdetector.com.

(a) users
(b) slips
(c) scriptwriters
(d) endeavours
(e) None of these

Q14. The Pakistan government Thursday announced to increase the prices of petroleum products by ₹ 30 per litre, with the hike set to go into ___________________ at midnight.

(a) barrier
(b) divulge
(c) sinister
(d) effect
(e) None of these

Q15. Finnish Prime Minister Sanna Marin said Thursday during a trip to Kyiv that it would take Russia decades to repair its standing in the world after ___________________ Ukraine.

(a) anguishing
(b) invading
(c) deflecting
(d) bestowing
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is eager.
It means (of a person) wanting to do or have something very much:
Sensitive-quick to detect or respond to slight changes, signals, or influences.
Barbarous-extremely brutal.
Inherent-existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is contracted.
It means to catch or develop (a disease or infectious agent).
Punished- to impose a penalty on for a fault, offense, or violation.
Adjourned- break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later.
Attributed- regard something as being caused by.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is consequences.
It means a result or effect of an action or condition.
Asylum-an inviolable place of refuge and protection giving shelter to criminals and debtors; sanctuary.
Solace- comfort or consolation in a time of distress or sadness.
Periphery- the outer limits or edge of an area or object.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is announced.
It means to make a public and typically formal declaration about a fact, occurrence, or intention.
Boycott- withdraw from commercial or social relations with (a country, organization, or person) as a punishment or protest.
Seep- (of a liquid) flow or leak slowly through porous material or small holes.
Haunt- to visit often; frequent. to continually seek the company of.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is maximum.
It means the greatest amount, extent, or intensity possible, permitted, or recorded.
Particular-used to single out an individual member of a specified group or class,
Discreet- to be careful or modest, not to cause embarrassment or attract too much attention, especially by keeping something secret.
Computing- calculate or reckon (a figure or amount).

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is capable.
It means having the ability, fitness, or quality necessary to do or achieve a specified thing.
Heroic-having the characteristics of a hero or heroine; admirably brave or determined.
Rowdy- noisy and disorderly.
Vulnerable- (of a person) in need of special care, support, or protection because of age, disability, or risk of abuse or neglect.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is services.
It means the action of helping or doing work for someone.
Assurance- a positive declaration intended to give confidence; a promise.
Mixture- a substance made by mixing other substances together.
Trait- a distinguishing quality or characteristic, typically one belonging to a person.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is cybercrime.
It means criminal activities carried out by means of computers or the internet.
Caging- confine in or as in a cage.
Incentives- a thing that motivates or encourages one to do something.
Branch- to separate from a main part and go in a new direction.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is return.
It means to come or go back to a place or person.
Perch- to sit on or near the edge of something.
Interfere- take part or intervene in an activity without invitation or necessity.
Mend- repair (something that is broken or damaged).

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is unknown.
It means not known or familiar.
Dubious- hesitating or doubting.
Amicable- friendly in attitude.
Orthodox- conforming with established or accepted standards, as in religion, behaviour, or attitudes.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is bombardment.
It means a continuous attack with bombs, shells, or other missiles.
Payment- the action or process of paying someone or something or of being paid.
Detriment- the state of being harmed or damaged.
Adornment- a thing which adorns or decorates; an ornament.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is meltdown.
It means a disastrous collapse or breakdown.
Blessing- the act of invoking divine protection or aid.
Apparatus- the technical equipment or machinery needed for a particular activity or purpose.
Ramification- a consequence of an action or event, especially when complex or unwelcome.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is users.
It means a person who uses or operates something, especially a computer or other machine.
Slip- a small piece of paper, typically a form for writing on or one giving printed information.
Scriptwriter- a person who writes a script for a play, movie, or broadcast.
Endeavour- try hard to do or achieve something.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is effect.
‘To go into effect’ means of a law, policy, etc., to become official, legitimate, or valid.
Barrier-a fence or other obstacle that prevents movement or access.
Divulge-make known (private or sensitive information).
Sinister- giving the impression that something harmful or evil is happening or will happen

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The appropriate word that will be used to fill the blank is invading.
It means (of an armed force or its commander) enter (a country or region) so as to subjugate or occupy it.
Anguish- severe mental or physical pain or suffering.
Deflect-cause (something) to change direction by interposing something; turn aside from a straight course.
Bestow- confer or present (an honour, right, or gift).

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 31st May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 31st May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 31st May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 31st May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *