Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th August

Q1. Which of the following crops are Kharif crops?
1. Rice
2. Wheat
3. Cotton
4. Maize
5. Gram
Select the correct answer from the code given below.
(a) 1, 3 and 5 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

Q2. Excellent meat purpose goat breed is:
(a) Black Bengal
(b) Beetal
(c) Chegu
(d) Osmanabadi
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following branch of agriculture deals with ornamental plants?
(a) Horticulture
(b) Orchardry
(c) Forestry
(d) Floriculture
(e) Mariculture

Q4. In which of the following states black soil is predominantly found?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. Which of the following variety of cow is known to produce highest amount of Milk?
(a) Haryanvi
(b) Nagauri
(c) Sahiwaal
(d) Khillari
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following agro-climatic factors lead to successful Sugar beet production?
(a) Loam or sandy loam soils.
(b) Soil salinity between 1.0 and 1.5%.
(c) The average temperature between 19.5°C and 22°C throughout the growing period.
(d) All of the above.
(e) None of these.

Q7. Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
(a) Barley and maize
(b) Millets
(c) Rice
(d) Wheat
(e) None of the above

Q8. Golden yellow color tag is given to:
(a) Breeder seed
(b) Nucleus seed
(c) Foundation seed
(d) Registered seed
(e) None of these

Q9. What is Asepsis?
(a) Cleaning and grading of fruits and vegetables
(b) Blanching of fruits and vegetables
(c) Peeling of fruits and vegetables
(d) (a) and (b) both
(e) None of these

Q10. Which state is known as apple bowl of India?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Rice, Cotton, and Gram are Kharif crops. The Kharif season largely coincides with the Southwest Monsoon under which the cultivation of tropical crops.
Some points related to this are:
• Cropping Seasons in India – There are three distinct crop seasons in the northern and interior parts of the country, namely Kharif, rabi, and Zaid.
• The Rabi season begins with the onset of winter in October-November and ends in March-April. The low temperature conditions during this season facilitate the cultivation of temperate and subtropical crops such as wheat, gram, and mustard.
• Zaid is a short-duration summer cropping season beginning after harvesting rabi crops. The cultivation of watermelons, cucumbers, vegetables, and fodder crops during this season is done on irrigated lands.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Black Bengal breed of goat of excellent meat purpose. Coat colour is predominantly black, brown/grey and white with soft, glossy and short hairs. Average live weight of buck is 15 kg and doe is 12 kg. Most prolific among the Indian breeds. Multiple births are common – two, three or four kids are born at a time. Average age at first kidding is 9-10 months. Average lactation yield is 53 kg. Lactation length is 90-120 days. Excellent meat purpose goat breed. Its skin is in great demand for high quality shoe-making.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The horticulture branch of agriculture deals with ornamental plants. Agriculture – the cultivation of animals, plants, fungi, and other life forms for food, fiber, and other products used to sustain life.
There are a large number of branches under these spheres of agriculture, as written below:
• Agronomy
• Horticulture
• Plant Breeding/Genetics
• Soil Science
• Agro-meteorology
• Agricultural Biotechnology
• Agricultural Engineering
• Agricultural Extension

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Black soil is predominantly found in Maharashtra.
About Black soil:
• Black soil spread across the plateaus of Saurashtra and Malwa.
• The other states having black soil are Chhattisgarh,Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh.
• In Andhra Pradesh, the black soil is found along the Krishna river valleys and along the Godavari river.
• Black soil is made up of clayey material.
• Black soil is known for its capacity to hold moisture.
• Black soil is rich in soil nutrients such as lime, potash, magnesium, calcium carbonate.
• Black soil is poor in phosphoric content.
• Black soil is also well known as Regur soil.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Haryani cow is know to produce highest amount of Milk. Haryanvi is an Indian breed of cow native to North India, specially in the state of Haryana. They produce about 10 to 15 litres of milk a day, compared to 8.9 litres when cross-bred with Holstein Friesian cattle (HS), whereas pure HS can produce 50 litres a day, but it is not as disease-resistant in the conditions of North India.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Sugar beet grows best in Loam to Sandy-loam soil with good organic matter content. It can tolerate slightly alkaline soil with salinity between 1.0% to 1.5%. It is a cool-season crop but can tolerate both frost and high temperatures.
The optimum temperature range is 15-21°C. Russian Federation is the top country in sugar beet production in the world. As of 2019, sugar beet production in Russian Federation was 54.4 million tonnes that accounts for 20.05% of the world’s sugar beet production.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Rice occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India. Rice is the most cultivated crop in India. India is the world’s second-largest producer of rice, behind China. In 2021-2022, the area harvested for rice across India was about 46 million hectares.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Golden yellow color tag is given to Breeder seed. The Breeder seeds have golden yellow tag, Foundation seeds have white tag, registered seeds have opal blue tag and certified seeds have green tag.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. Asepsis is done by Cleaning and grading of fruits and vegetables. The general cleanliness while performing activities like picking, grading, packing, and transportation of raw material increases the keeping quality of fruits and vegetables. Washing or wiping of the fruit and vegetables before using in manufacture should be strictly followed as the dust particles adhering to the raw material accompany microorganisms. Maintain hygienic conditions at all stages during preservation.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh state is known as apple bowl of India.
• Kotgarh is known as apple bowl of India and the area is one of the wealthiest in Himachal Pradesh due to its high quality of apple and cherry cultivation.
• Himachal Pradesh has covered 1.7% of India with apricot pear, apple, orange.
• So, Himachal Pradesh is also called as fruit bowl of India.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 26th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *