Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 7th January

Q1. _________has smallest size soil particles.
(a) Gravel
(b) Silt
(c) Clay
(d) Sand
(e) Both (B) and (D)

Q2. In which of the following humus is present in reasonable amount?
(a) A-horizon
(b) B-horizon
(c) C-horizon
(d) Bedrock
(e) O-horizon

Q3. Late Blight of potato causes loss in world potato production____________
(a) 5 -10%
(b) 10 -15%
(c) 10 – 20%
(d) 50%
(e) 80%

Q4. Most fungal diseases spread out in_________
(a) Dry & Cold weather
(b) Wet & Cold weather
(c) Dry & Hot weather
(d) Wet & Hot weather
(e) None of these

Q5. Which one of the following is/are the example of beverage crop?
(a) Tea
(b) Coffee
(c) Cocoa
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q6. Which one of the following is/are the example of masticatory crop?
(a) Arecanut
(b) betel vine
(c) Cashew
(d) Both (A) and (B)
(e) All of these

Q7. The smallest unit of genetic material which produces a phenotypic effect on mutation is?
(a) Muton
(b) Gene
(c) Recon
(d) Nucleic acid
(e) Chromosome

Q8. Alleles are___________
(a) Alternate forms of genes
(b) Linked genes
(c) Chromosomes that have crossed over
(d) Homologous chromosomes
(e) None of these

Q9. Edgar Dale is recognized with ________.
(a) Demonstration
(b) Cone of experience
(c) Field day
(d) Exhibition
(e) Communication

Q10. Fidelity in communication is associated with ____________.
(a) Noise
(b) Distortion
(c) Effectiveness
(d) Barrier
(e) Message

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. clay particles are smaller than 0.002 mm in diameter. Some clay particles are so small that ordinary microscopes do not show them. Silt particles are from 0.002 to 0.05 mm in diameter. Sand ranges from 0.05 to 2.0 mm.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Most commonly called topsoil, the A horizon is a layer of mineral soil that has a defined soil structure, and it is mostly made up of humus (decayed organic matter).

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Across potato production estimates of 20% crop losses have been associated with late blight causing more than £3.5 billion losses worldwide. Late blight caused by the fungus Phytophthora infestans is the most important disease of potato that can result into crop failures in a short period if appropriate control measures are not adopted.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. Most fungal diseases are dependent on moisture, especially foliage or leaf spot diseases. Many of these disease-causing fungi spread by microscopic airborne spores that require moisture to germinate, infect and colonize our plants, A hot environment will encourage fungi growth.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Tea, coffee, cocoa all are the beverage crops. Plants that produce a potable beverage other than water are known as beverage crops. It also contains starch and sugar, which are used in the production of beverages. In India, tea is the most important beverage crop.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. masticatory crops are something that can be chewed, originally as a medicine, now typically for pleasure or to increase the flow of saliva. Arecanut, betel vine are the examples of of masticatory crop.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Muton is a term in genetics that means the smallest unit in a chromosome that can be changed by mutations. The term Muton was created by Seymour Benzer in 1955 after his work about the mapping of bacteriophages T4.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. An allele is one of two or more versions of DNA sequence (a single base or a segment of bases) at a given genomic location. An individual inherits two alleles, one from each parent, for any given genomic location where such variation exists. If the two alleles are the same, the individual is homozygous for that allele.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Edgar Dale (April 27, 1900– March 8, 1985) was an American educator who developed
the Cone of Experience, also known as the Learning Pyramid. He made several contributions
to audio and visual instruction, including a methodology for analysing the content of motion
pictures.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Fidelity in communications refers to the ability of the receiver to produce an exact
replica of transmitted signal. It is provided at output stage of receiver i.e., audio stage. In
other words, the fidelity of a receiver is its ability to accurately reproduce, in its output, the
signal that appears at its input.

FAQs

Q1. _________has smallest size soil particles. (a) Gravel (b) Silt (c) Clay (d) Sand (e) Both (B) and (D)

S1. Ans (c)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 7th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 7th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *