Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 19th January

Q1. The Panchayati Raj in India was started in the year _______.
(a) 1947-48
(b) 1958-59
(c) 1951-52
(d) 1953-54

Q2. Community Development Programme (CDP) was started in the year _____.
(a) 1950
(b) 1957
(c) 1955
(d) 1952

Q3. National Extension Service was started by?
(a) S.K. Dey
(b) T. Prakashan
(c) D. Hamilton
(d) J. Stuart

Q4. Which of the following was the pioneer state to adopt the Panchayati Raj?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q5. The toll-free number for Kisan Call Centre is _________?
(a) 1800-180-5151
(b) 1800-180-1501
(c) 1800-180-1551
(d) 1800-180-5511

Q6. In which type of organizational communication, the messages flow from superior to subordinate?
(a) Upward
(b) Downward
(c) Horizontal
(d) External

Q7. Edgar Dale is mainly Associated with _______.
(a) Demonstration
(b) Cone of experience
(c) Field Day
(d) Exhibition

Q8. A short series of lectures by five-seven experts on the sub topics of a main topic is termed as__________.
(a) Seminar
(b) Workshop
(c) Symposium
(d) Conference

Q9. Who popularized the concept of demonstration?
(a) Robert Chambers
(b) Paul Leagans
(c) E.M. Rogers
(d) Seaman Knapp

Q10. The degree to which an innovation results are visible is known as ________?
(a) Complexity
(b) Observability
(c) Compatibility
(d) Trialability

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. In 1959 Panchayati Raj started in India. The Panchayats or village assemblies existed in ancient India as self-governing institutions which had distinct and well-defined functions.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Based on the experiences within the country and abroad, the recommendations of the Fiscal Commission (1949) and the Grow More Food Enquiry Committee (1952) the CDP was launched on October 2, 1952, the birth-day of Mahatma Gandhi.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. In 1957, the Indian government formed the Balwant Rai Mehta Committee to examine the working of the Community Development Programme and the National Extension Service and suggest ways to make it better. The person behind the idea of CDP and NES was S.K. Dey, India’s first Union Cabinet minister for Cooperation and Panchayati Raj.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Rajasthan was the first state to establish Panchayati Raj. The scheme was inaugurated by the Prime minister on October 2, 1959, in Nagaur district.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The toll-free number for Kisan Call Centre is 1800-180-1551. At present, these Call Centers are working in 21 different locations covering all the States and UTs.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Communication which flows from the superiors to subordinates is referred to as downward communication.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Dale’s Cone of Experience is a model that incorporates several theories related to instructional design and learning processes. During the 1960s, Edgar Dale theorized that learners retain more information by what they “do” as opposed to what is “heard”, “read” or “observed”. His research led to the development of the Cone of Experience. Today, this “learning by doing” has become known as “experiential learning” or “action learning”.

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 19th January_50.1

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. Symposium method consists of having a chairman or symposium leader, plus a group of, usually, four, five, or six persons, each of whom presents, in a concise, organized, more or less formal way, one phase of the main topic selected for discussion.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. Dr. Seaman A. Knapp is credited with the first use of the demonstration method as a means of influencing the adoption of new farm practices.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Observability is the degree to which the results of an innovation are visible to others. The easier it is for individuals to see the results of an innovation, the more likely they are to adopt.

FAQs

How many sections are there in the FCI AG 3 Phase 2 Exam 2023?

There are 4 sections in the FCI AG 3 Phase 2 Exam 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 19th January_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture Quizzes For FCI Phase 2 2023- 19th January_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *