Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exam: 01-October-2020

The Banking Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. Banking Awareness Quiz of 01 October 2020 covering the following topics: NSDP, Asset Reconstruction Company, NBFCs, India Infrastructure Finance Company.

The Banking Awareness section constitutes a major part of a competitive examination and needs your undivided attention. With the increased competition in the field of Banking examinations, it has now become very important to cover up all the sections efficiently.

Banking Affairs 01st October 2020 Quiz

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you Banking Awareness Quiz of 01st October 2020 covering the following topics: NSDP, Asset Reconstruction Company, NBFCs, India Infrastructure Finance Company.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

                                   

Q1. NSDP links are intended to provide quick access to a single comprehensive source of economic and financial data consistent with the data categories and components described in the subscriber’s metadata. NSDP stands for-
(a) National Summary District Page
(b) National Summary Development Page
(c) National Summary Department Page
(d) National Summary Division Page
(e) National Summary Data Page

Q2. An Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) in India is associated with-
(a) UCPDC
(b) DICGC
(c) NPA
(d) Home Loan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Which of the following is mainly used by the banks in order to meet their temporary requirement of Cash on a daily basis?
(a) Commercial Paper
(b) Certificate of Deposit
(c) Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligations (CBLO)
(d) Call Money
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Which of the following is not available to depositors of NBFCs?
(a) Deposit Insurance facility
(b) Acquisition of shares
(c) Loans and Advances
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) is a wholly-owned ____________ company set up in 2006.
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) Government of India

WARRIOR | Banking Awareness Topic Wise Tests for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 Online Test Series

Q6. NSDL is the first and largest depository in India, established in-
(a) August 2003
(b) August 1991
(c) August 1989
(d) August 1999
(e) August 1996

Q7. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of-
(a) 1.5 Lakhs
(b) 2.5 Lakhs
(c) 1.0 Lakh
(d) 3.5 Lakhs
(e) 5.0 Lakhs

Q8. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in _______
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Bengaluru

Q9. The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in-
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Q10. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of the central bank (RBI) was established in 1988 under the-
(a) National Housing Bank Act, 1987
(b) National Housing Bank Act, 1988
(c) National Housing Bank Act, 1986
(d) National Housing Bank Act, 1985
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under __________ of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.
(a) Section 25A
(b) Section 35A
(c) Section 45A
(d) Section 15A
(e) Section 55A

IBPS PO and Clerk Prime 2020 Online Test Series

Q12. SIDBI has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented MSMEs, especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient. What is the meaning of “D” in SIDBI?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. What is the full form of VTM?
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine
(c) Virtual Timer Machine
(d) Virtual Teller Management
(e) Virtual Teller Machine

Q14. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into ____ broad categories.
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) Five

Q15. Which of the following is the country’s largest custodian and depository participant?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Summary Data Page (NSDP) links are intended to provide quick access to a single comprehensive source of economic and financial data consistent with the data categories and components described in the subscriber’s metadata. Additionally, many of the NSDPs include further links to additional data or information on other national Internet data sites.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) also known as Securitization company in India helps to unlock the value of non-performing assets (NPA) in banks through Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act 2002.ARC is regulated by RBI as a Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Call money market is a market for uncollateralized lending and borrowing of funds. This market is predominantly overnight and is open for participation only to scheduled commercial banks and the primary dealers.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term finance to viable infrastructure projects through the Scheme for Financing Viable Infrastructure Projects through a Special Purpose Vehicle called India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), broadly referred to as SIFTI.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, while presenting the Union Budget for 1987-88 on February 28, 1987 announced the decision to establish the National Housing Bank (NHB) as an apex level institution for housing finance. Following that, the National Housing Bank Bill (91 of 1987) providing the legislative framework for the establishment of NHB was passed by Parliament in the winter session of 1987 and with the assent of the Hon’ble President of India on December 23, 1987, became an Act of Parliament. The National Housing Policy, 1988 envisaged the setting up of NHB as the Apex level institution for housing. In pursuance of the above, NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) is a flagship product of Iserve- Self Service kiosks that is a state-of-the-art kiosk that can automate 90% of the teller transactions.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

You may also like to read:

01 October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!