Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th May

Q1.Which is the headquarters of State Bank of India?
(a)Chennai
(b)Mumbai
(c)Delhi
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q2. In which of the following city, Indian Overseas Bank headquarters located?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Bhopal
(c)Chennai
(d)New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q3.Which is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank?
(a)Chennai
(b)Mumbai
(c)New Delhi
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q4. Corporation Bank is a public-sector bank located in ________.
(a)Kolkata
(b)Mumbai
(c)Chennai
(d)Mangalore
(e)None of these

Q5.Which is the headquarters of IDBI Bank?
(a)Chennai
(b)Mumbai
(c)Delhi
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q6.What is the tagline of ICICI Bank?
(a)Badhti Ka Naam Zindagi
(b)Hum Hai Na, Khayal Apka
(c)Apno Ka Bank
(d)Honours Your Trust
(e)None of these

Q7. “Relationship beyond Banking” is the tagline of which bank?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Punjab National Bank
(c)Bank of Maharashtra
(d)State Bank of India
(e)None of these

Q8.Which of the following bank headquartered is located in Mumbai and has the tagline- ‘Badhti Ka Naam Zindagi’?
(a)IDBI Bank
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)Axis Bank
(d)Canara Bank
(e)None of these

Q9. “We Understand Your World” is the tagline of which bank?
(a)SBI
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Axis Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)None of these

Q10.Which Bank has tagline “Let’s make money simple” & headquarters is located in Mumbai?
(a)ICICI Bank
(b)Axis Bank
(c)Bank of India
(d)Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 5th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Headquarters of State Bank of India is in Mumbai.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank headquarters is located at Chennai.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarters of IDBI Bank.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hum Hai Na, Khayal Apka is the tagline of ICICI Bank.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. “Relationship beyond Banking” is the tagline of Bank of India.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.Axis Bank headquartered in Mumbai and has the tagline- ‘Badhti Ka Naam Zindagi’.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.“We Understand Your World” is the tagline of HDFC bank.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has tagline “Let’s make money simple” & headquarters is located in Mumbai.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?