Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st May

Q1. Who regulates the insurance services in India?
(a)IRDAI
(b)SEBI
(c)RBI
(d)SIDBI
(e)None of these

Q2.Which of the following is the first life insurance company in India?
(a)Life Insurance Corporation of India
(b)United India Life Insurance Company
(c)Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society
(d)National Insurance of India
(e)None of these

Q3. According to Insurance (Amendment) Bill, 2021; Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) limit increased from 49 to………….. %.
(a)51 %
(b)74 %
(c)81 %
(d)69 %
(e)None of these

Q4. The Life Insurance Companies Act was passed in which year?
(a)1926
(b)1948
(c)1912
(d)1939
(e)None of these

Q5. In which year was the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) formed?
(a)1965
(b)1948
(c)1949
(d)1956
(e)None of these

Q6. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is the………..strongest brand and ………most valuable insurance brand globally as per the ‘Insurance 100 2021’ report by London-based consultancy firm Brand Finance.
(a)2nd , 7th
(b)1st, 10th
(c)3rd, 10th
(d)1st, 4th
(e)None of these

Q7. Which committee is associated with insurance sector?
(a)Shah Committee
(b)Malhotra Committee
(c)Srinivasan Committee
(d)Mudgal Committee
(e)None of these

Q8.ULIP is the acronym for………………….
(a)Unit Linked Insurance Plan
(b)Unit Life Insurance Plan
(c)Unit Linked Identity Plan
(d)Unit Linked Insurance Policy
(e)None of these

Q9. ……………………is the amount you pay to the insurance company to buy a policy.
(a)Annuity
(b)Initial Price
(c)Fund
(d)Premium
(e)None of these

Q10. Who is the current chairman of LIC?
(a)Vipin Anand
(b)M R Kumar
(c)Siddhartha Mohanty
(d)Raj Kumar
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), is a statutory body formed under an Act of Parliament, for overall supervision and development of the Insurance sector in India.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1870, Bombay Mutual Life Assurance Society became the first Indian insurer.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bill provides to increase the foreign direct investment limit from existing 49 percent to 74 percent.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. In the year 1912, the Life Insurance Companies Act was passed to regulate the insurance business.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. LIC was created on 1st September 1956 with the merger of more than 245 insurance companies and provident societies.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned insurance company Life Insurance Corporation of India has emerged as the 3rd strongest and the 10th most valuable insurance brand globally as per the ‘Insurance 100 2021’ report by London-based consultancy firm Brand Finance.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Following the recommendations of the Malhotra Committee, in 1999 the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was constituted to regulate and develop the insurance industry and was incorporated in April 2000.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. A Unit Linked Insurance Plan is a product offered by insurance companies that, unlike a pure insurance policy, gives investors both insurance and investment under a single integrated plan.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. An insurance premium is the amount of money an individual or business must pay for an insurance policy.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Shri MR Kumar took charge as Chairman, LIC of India on 14th March, 2019.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?