Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th May

Q1. Who formulates Basel guidelines?
(a)IMF Committee
(b)World Bank Committee
(c)Basel Committee on Banking Supervision
(d)G20 Group of Governors Committee
(e)None of these

Q2. How many Basel Accords are there?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)5
(d)4
(e)None of these

Q3. Initially when did Group of Ten countries form the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS)?
(a)1974
(b)1969
(c)1981
(d)1971
(e)None of these

Q4. When India implemented Basel-I guidelines?
(a)1988
(b)1995
(c)1990
(d)1999
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following is known as the third pillar of Basel-II accord? (a)Supervisory review
(b)Market discipline
(c)Minimum capital requirements
(d)NRO deposits
(e)None of these

Q6. As per Basel III , the risk of losses in on balance sheet and off balance sheet positions arising from movements in market prices is called……………..
(a)Liquidity Risk
(b)Credit Risk
(c)Market Risk
(d)Business Risk
(e)None of these

Q7. Basel II has…………………pillars.
(a)2
(b)3
(c)5
(d)4
(e)None of these

Q8. What are the elements of Tier-I capital, including additional Tier-I capital as per Basel-III?
(a)Capital reserves representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets
(b)Perpetual non cumulative preference shares and debt capital instruments eligible for inclusion under additional tier-I (c)Paid up equity capital, statutory & disclosed reserves
(d)All of these
(e)None of these

Q9. To calculate capital adequacy ratio, the banks are required to take into account which of the following risks? (a)Credit risk
(b)Credit risk and operational risk
(c)Credit risk, market risk, operational risk
(d)Market risk
(e)None of these

Q10. NSFR has been proposed within Basel III. Full form of NSFR is…………..
(a)Net Stable Funding Ratio
(b)Net Security Funding Ratio
(c)Net Stable Folio Ratio
(d)Net Stable Financial Ratio
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Basel guidelines refer to broad supervisory standards formulated by group of central banks- called the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS).

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Basel Accords are a series of 3 sequential banking regulation agreements (Basel I, II, and III) set by the Basel Committee on Bank Supervision (BCBS).

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) is a committee of banking supervisory authorities that was established by the central bank governors of the Group of Ten countries in 1974.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. India adopted Basel-I guidelines in 1999.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Basel II uses a “three pillars” concept – (1) minimum capital requirements (addressing risk), (2) supervisory review and (3) market discipline.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Market Risk is the risk of losses in on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet positions arising from movements in market prices.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Basel II has 3 pillars: minimum capital, supervisory review process and market discipline Disclosure.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tier 1 capital is the primary funding source of the bank. Tier 1 capital consists of shareholders’ equity and retained earnings.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. To calculate capital adequacy ratio, the banks are required to take into account Credit risk, market risk and operational risk.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The NSFR (Net Stable Funding Ratio) will require banks to maintain a stable funding profile in relation to the composition of their assets and off-balance sheet activities.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?