Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st May

Q1. Thomas Cup is related to……………….
(a)Cricket
(b)Badminton
(c)Hockey
(d)Football
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following is related to Tennis?
(a)US Open
(b)French Open
(c)Wimbledon
(d)Australian Open
(e)All of these

Q3. Wisden Trophy is related to which sport?
(a)Hockey
(b)Tennis
(c)Football
(d)Cricket
(e)None of these

Q4. Santosh Trophy is related to which sport?
(a)Polo
(b)Tennis
(c)Football
(d)Cricket
(e)None of these

Q5. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is related to………..
(a)Hockey
(b)Tennis
(c)Cricket
(d)Football
(e)None of these

Q6. Davis Cup is related to which sport?
(a)Rugby
(b)Tennis
(c)Football
(d)Cricket
(e)None of these

Q7. Wimbledon Trophy is related to which sport?
(a)Hockey
(b)Tennis
(c)Football
(d)Golf
(e)None of these

Q8. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between……………
(a)England and India
(b)England and West Indies
(c)Sri Lanka and Australia
(d)England and Australia
(e)None of these

Q9. …………………..is related to Badminton.
(a)Malaysia Open
(b)US Open
(c)Wimbledon
(d)Australian Open
(e)All of these

Q10. Ryder Cup is related to which sport?
(a)Rugby
(b)Tennis
(c)Football
(d)Golf
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Thomas cup is associated with Badminton. It is a competition among teams representing member nations of the Badminton World Federation.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. Tennis tournaments include Wimbledon, the US Open, the French Open, and the Australian Open.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Wisden Trophy was awarded to the winner of the Test cricket series played between England and the West Indies.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Santosh Trophy is an Indian football tournament in which the states of the country along with some government institutions participate.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is an annual invitational international men’s field hockey tournament held in Malaysia.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men’s tennis.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Wimbledon tournament is one of the oldest and arguably the most prestigious tennis event in the world.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between England and Australia.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Malaysia Open is an annual badminton tournament that has been held since 1937.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ryder Cup is a biennial men’s golf competition between teams from Europe and the United States.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?