Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd May

Q1. Which bank has launched a green initiative named ‘IB-eNote’?
(a)SBI
(b)BOI
(c)Indian Bank
(d)PNB
(e)None of these

Q2. Which bank has launched ‘Namma Chennai Smart Card’?
(a)BOB
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)Axis Bank
(d)PNB
(e)None of these

Q3. Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme launched by which bank?
(a)SBI
(b)BOI
(c)BOB
(d)PNB
(e)None of these

Q4. Which bank has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”?
(a)Union Bank of India
(b)BOI
(c)Indian Bank
(d)UCO Bank
(e)None of these

Q5. Which bank has launched “DigiGold”, a digital platform for customers to make investments in gold?
(a)India Post Payments Bank.
(b)Paytm Payments Bank.
(c)Fino Payments Bank.
(d)Airtel Payments Bank
(e)None of these

Q6. YONO (You Only Need One), an integrated digital banking platform, offered by……………..
(a)SBI
(b)BOI
(c)BOB
(d)PNB
(e)None of these

Q7. Which bank has launched “Wear N Pay” contactless payment wearable devices?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)BOB
(c)Axis Bank
(d)Federal Bank
(e)None of these

Q8. Which bank has launched a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)India Post Payments Bank
(c)Fino Payments Bank
(d)Airtel Payments Bank
(e)None of these

Q9. Which bank has launched FedFirst, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age?
(a)HDFC Bank
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)Indian Bank
(d)Federal Bank
(e)None of these

Q10. Which bank launched an ‘SMS pay’ functionality on POS terminals which enables merchants to accept contactless payments from customers?
(a)Yes Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)Indian Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank has launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment. This tool enables processing and tracking of notes put up by various offices digitally.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank partnered with the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) and Chennai Smart City Limited (CSCL) for the launch of the ‘Namma Chennai Smart Card’.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BoB) has recently launched the Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme as part of its Baroda Gold Loan.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Bank of India has launched “UNI – CARBON CARD”, an HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has launched “DigiGold”, a digital platform for customers to make investments in gold.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. YONO (You Only Need One) is an integrated digital banking platform offered by State Bank of India (SBI) to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as flight, train, bus and taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear N Pay.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Posts (DoP) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have launched a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’ with a focus on transforming banking experience in the rural part of the country.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Federal Bank has announced the launch of FedFirst, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age. The account helps children develop healthy saving and spending habits, thereby giving them the freedom to save, spend and earn.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. YES BANK launched ‘SMS Pay’ functionality on POS terminals in partnership with Worldline, enabling merchants to accept contactless and remote payments from their customers.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?