Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd May

Q1. Who invented vitamins?
(a)Casimir Funk
(b)Martin Cooper
(c)Maurice Hilleman
(d)Percy Spencer
(e)None of these

Q2. Who was the inventor of Television?
(a)Steven Laennec
(b)John Logie Baird
(c)Martin Cooper
(d)Marie Curie
(e)None of these

Q3. Who invented the Telephone?
(a)Alfred Nobel
(b)Martin Cooper
(c)Alexander Graham Bell
(d)Percy Spencer
(e)None of these

Q4. Who invented the Computer?
(a)Alan Turing
(b)Martin Cooper
(c)Alexander Graham Bell
(d)Charles Babbage
(e)None of these

Q5. Who invented the Electric Light Bulb?
(a)James Watt
(b)Thomas Edison
(c)Alexander Graham Bell
(d)John Napier
(e)None of these

Q6. Who was the inventor of Steam Engine?
(a)Thomas Edition
(b)J.L.Baird
(c)James Watt
(d)Marie Curie
(e)None of these

Q7. Who was the inventor of Periodic Table?
(a)Alexander Parkes
(b)Dmitri Mendeleev
(c)Martin Cooper
(d)Marie Curie
(e)None of these

Q8. What did Alexander Fleming discover?
(a)Ozone
(b)Laser
(c)Insulin
(d)Penicillin
(e)None of these

Q9. Who invented the Airplane?
(a)Wright Brothers
(b)Martin Cooper
(c)Alexander Graham Bell
(d)Steve Jobs
(e)None of these

Q10. Radium was invented by………
(a)Marie & Pierre Curie
(b)J.L.Baird
(c)Martin Cooper
(d)Wright Brothers
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Static Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Static Awareness for Competitive Exams
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd May
Static Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th May

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The term vitamin is derived from the word vitamine, which was coined in 1912 by Polish biochemist Casimir Funk.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. John Logie Baird was a very famous Scottish engineer and inventor of one of the first televisions.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Alexander Graham Bell was a Scottish-born inventor, scientist, and engineer who is credited with inventing and patenting the first practical telephone.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Charles Babbage invented the Computer.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Thomas Edison invented the Electric Light Bulb.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. James Watt was the inventor of Steam Engine.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The periodic table was invented by Russian chemist Dmitri Mendeleev in 1869.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Alexander Fleming was a Scottish physician-scientist who was recognised for discovering penicillin.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Wright Brothers were two Americans, Orville and Wilbur, who are largely credited with making the world’s first successful airplane in 1903.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Radium was discovered in 1898 by Marie Curie and Pierre Curie.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?