Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th April

Q1. Paper Money issued on the credit of a bank or government is called……………….
(a)Fiduciary money
(b)Fiat money
(c)Commodity money
(d)Representative money
(e)None of these

Q2. What are the three measures of money supply?
(a)M2
(b)M1
(c)M3
(d)All of the above
(e)M5

Q3. How many types of cash are there?
(a)Money market fund
(b)Treasury bills
(c)Marketable securities
(d)Commercial paper
(e)All of the above

Q4. In which year does Reserve Bank of India introduced the concept of classification of money into M1, M2, M3 and so on?
(a)1981
(b)1971
(c)1987
(d)1977
(e)1959

Q5. Which of the following is a form of money with an intrinsic value?
(a)Call Money
(b)Representative Money
(c)Commodity Money
(d)Fiat Money
(e)None of these

Q6. Which of the following is not one of the basic functions of money?
(a)A unit of account
(b)A means of calculating real value
(c)A medium of exchange
(d)A store of value
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following is the best example of how money is used as a medium of exchange?
(a)Real prices
(b)Interest rates
(c)Exchange rates
(d)Nominal prices
(e)None of these

Q8. What is a money personality?
(a)Savers
(b)Investors
(c)Big spenders
(d)Debtors
(e)All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is the best example of fiat money?
(a)Diamonds
(b)Paper money
(c)Bonds
(d)Gold bullion
(e)None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the best example of commodity money?
(a)Bonds
(b)Coinage
(c)Gold bullion
(d)Paper money
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Fiduciary Money that depends for its value on confidence is an accepted medium of exchange. It originated as a paper certificate that was promise to pay a certain amount of goldor silver to the bearer.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Provides three measures of money – M1, M2, and M3, where M1 is the narrowest and M3 the broadest.

S3.Ans(e)
Sol. There are five types of cash equivalents: Treasury bills, commercial paper, marketable securities, money market funds, and short-term government bonds.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India introduced the concept of classification of money into M1, M2, M3 in 1977.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.Commodity Money is a form of Money with an intrinsic value.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. A means of calculating real value is not one of the basic functions of money.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol.Nominal prices are the best example to use as a medium of exchange.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. Five common money personalities are investors, savers, big spenders, debtors, and shoppers.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Paper money is the best example of fiat money.

S10.Ans(c)
So.Gold bullionis is the best example of commodity money.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 26th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?