Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April

Q1. The first Regional Rural Bank …………..was set up on October 2, 1975.
(a) Assam Gramin Vikash Bank
(b) Aryavart Bank
(c) Prathama Grameen Bank
(d) Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank
(e) None of these

Q2. Regional Rural Banks were set up on
(a) 1989
(b) 1977
(c) 1975
(d) 1973
(e) 1981

Q3. In which year the Regional Rural Banks Act was passed?
(a) 1976
(b) 1986
(c) 1968
(d) 1978
(e) 1984

Q4. Which committee recommended the establishment of the RRBs?
(a) Mehta Committee
(b) Keller Committee
(c) Basu Committee
(d) Narasimham Committee
(e) None of these

Q5. For the purpose of Income Tax Act, 1961, the RRBs are treated as
(a) Co-operative banks
(b) Scheduled commercial banks
(c) Nationalized banks
(d) Non-scheduled banks
(e) None of these

Q6. Which was the first RRB to be set up in the Eastern Region of India?
(a) Odisha Gramin Bank
(b) Assam Gramin Bank
(c) Serampore Gramin Bank
(d) Gaur Gramin Bank
(e) None of these

Q7. The first RRB named Prathama Grameen Bank was sponsored by ______?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Syndicate Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following bank is the sponsor bank of Gramin Bank of Aryavart?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following bank is the sponsor bank of Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin Bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) UCO Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q10. In which states RRBs are not working?
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 24th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The first Regional Rural Bank was Prathama Grameen Bank.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Regional Rural Banks were established under the provisions of an Ordinance passed on 26 September 1975.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Regional Rural Banks were established under the provisions of an Ordinance passed on 26 September 1975 and the RRB Act 1976 to provide sufficient banking and credit facility for agriculture and other rural sectors.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Narasimham Committee recommended the establishment of RRBs.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. For the purpose of the Income-tax Act, 1961, or any other enactment for the time being in force relating to only tax on income, profits or gains, a regional rural bank shall be deemed to be a co-operative society.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Gaur Gramin Bank was the first RRB in the Eastern Region of India.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Syndicate Bank sponsored the first regional rural bank in India by name Prathama Bank in Uttar Pradesh.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Gramin Bank of Aryavart was sponsored by Bank of India.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India is the sponsor bank of Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin Bank.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. RRBs are not working in Goa.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?