Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd April

Q1.Headquarters of SIDBI is…………..
(a)Mumbai
(b)Lucknow
(c)Kolkata
(d)New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q2.Where is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Mumbai
(c)Punjab
(d)Haryana
(e)None of these

Q3.Where is the headquarters of NABARD Bank?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Lucknow
(c)Delhi
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of these

Q4. Where is the headquarters of Bank of Baroda?
(a)Gandhinagar
(b)Odisha
(c)Vadodara
(d)Bihar
(e)None of these

Q5. Where is the headquarters of World Bank?
(a)Washington, D.C.
(b)Shanghai
(c)New York City
(d)Los Angeles
(e)None of these

Q6. Where is the headquarters of SBI?
(a)Bengaluru
(b)New Delhi
(c)Mumbai
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q7.Where is the headquarters of ICICI Bank?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Delhi
(c)Chennai
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q8.Where is the headquarters of EXIM Bank (Export Import Bank of India)?
(a)Chennai
(b)Mumbai
(c)New Delhi
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q9. Where is the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank?
(a)Kolkata
(b)Mumbai
(c)New Delhi
(d)Chennai
(e)None of these

Q10. Where is the headquarters of HDFC Bank?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Mumbai
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Headquarters of Small industrial Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is in Lucknow. SIDBI operates under the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. New Delhi is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development financial institution in India, headquartered at Mumbai.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Vadodara is the headquarters of Bank of Baroda.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans and grants to the governments of low- and middle-income countries for the purpose of pursuing capital projects. Headquarters: Washington, D.C., United States

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.ICICI Bank Limited is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company with its corporate office in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) was set up in 1982 by an Act of Parliament for the purpose of financing, facilitating and promoting India’s foreign trade. Its headquarters is in Mumbai.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Indian Post and a payments bank from India operated by the India Post. Its headquarters is in New Delhi.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?