Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th May

Q1. Equity share holders are:
(a)Creditors
(b) Customers of company
(c) Owners
(d)All the above
(e)None of the above

Q2.The capital of a company is divided into a number of equal parts, each part is called
(a)Debenture
(b)Share
(c)General Reserve
(d)All the above
(e)None of these

Q3. Company receives more application than shares issued in?
(a)Nominal subscription
(b)Over subscription
(c)Routine subscription
(d)Under subscription
(e)None of these

Q4. What is the minimum required paid up capital of a public company?
(a)15 Lakhs
(b)20 Lakhs
(c)10Lakhs
(d)5 Lakhs
(e)25Lakhs

Q5. Ordinary shares are also called?
(a) Equity shares
(b) Founders shares
(c) Deferred shares
(d) Preference shares
(e)None of these

Q6.The shares of a public limited company generally?
(a)Not transferable
(b)Freely transferable
(c)Restricted freely transferable
(d)Restricted not transferable
(e)None of these

Q7. When a Company makes an offer or invites the Public in general to subscribe its shares, it is known as ___________?
(a)Basic Offering
(b) Private placement Offering
(c) Initial Public Offering (IPO)
(d)Issues of shares of premium
(e)None of these

Q8. Authorized shares Capital is also known as ________
(a) Nominal Capital
(b)Issued Capital
(c) Paid up Capital
(d)Called up Capital
(e)None of these

Q9.Discount on issue of shares is a?
(a) Revenue profit
(b) Capital profit
(c) Capital loss
(d) Revenue loss
(e)None of these

Q10.Which of the following statement is false?
(a)A company can buy its own share
(b)Company is not affected by death of its member
(c) A Company is legal entity distinct from its owner
(d) Company is managed by all the member
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st May

Solutions

                                           

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Equity shares represent the ownership of a company, hence the capital raised by issue of such shares is referred to as ownership capital and shareholders are called owners of the company.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The capital of a company is divided into a number of equal parts, each part is called as share.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.Company receives more application than shares issued in over subscription.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. A public limited company is required to have a minimum paid-up capital of Rs 5 lakh or such a higher amount as prescribed under the act.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Ordinary shares are also called Equity shares.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. The shares of a public limited company generally are freely transferable.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. When a Company makes an offer or invites the Public in general to subscribe its shares, it is known as Initial Public Offering (IPO).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Authorized shares Capital is also known as Nominal Capital.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Discount on issue of shares is a Capital loss.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.‘Company is managed by all the member’ is not correct because it is not mandatory for all the members to run the company.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?