Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st May

Q1. When there is a risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal processes, people and systems or from external event, it is called
(a) Liquidity risk
(b) Operational risk
(c) Systemic risk
(d) Moral Hazard
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is not a major component of Market Risk?
(a) Equity risk
(b) Foreign exchange risk
(c) Interest rate risk
(d) Credit risk
(e) None of these

Q3. When a bank borrower, or counter party, fails to meet its payment obligations regarding the terms agreed with the bank, it is called
(a) Credit risk
(b) Operational risk
(c) Market risk
(d) Liquidity risk
(e) None of these

Q4. When the bank is not able to have enough cash to carry out its day-to-day operations, it is called
(a) Systemic risk
(b) Liquidity risk
(c) Market risk
(d) Operational risk
(e) None of these

Q5. When a bank chooses the wrong strategy or follows a long-term business strategy which might lead to its failure, it is called
(a) Business risk
(b) Market risk
(c) Operational risk
(d) Credit risk
(e) None of these

Q6. When the actions can lead to the entire financial system coming to a standstill, it is called
(a) Market risk
(b) Systematic risk
(c) Business risk
(d) Equity risk
(e) None of these

Q7. When there is a financial loss to bank arising from legal suits filed against the bank or by a bank for applying a law wrongly, it is called
(a) Market risk
(b) Systematic risk
(c) Equity risk
(d) Legal Risk
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the risk called when one bank makes the decision about how much risk to take, while someone else (like government) bears the costs if things go badly?
(a) Market risk
(b) Equity risk
(c) Moral Hazard
(d) Systematic risk
(e) None of these

Q9. When bank’s image and public standing is in doubt and leads to public’s loss of confidence in a bank, it is called
(a) Market risk
(b) Reputational risk
(c) Operational risk
(d) Moral Hazard
(e) None of these

Q10. When the risk of losses in on- or off-balance sheet positions arise from movement in market prices, it is called
(a) Operational risk
(b) Liquidity risk
(c) Systemic risk
(d) Market risk
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision defines operational risk “as the risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal processes, people and systems or from external events. This definition includes legal risk, but excludes strategic and reputation risk.”

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The major components of Market risk are: Interest rate risk, Equity risk, Foreign exchange risk, Commodity risk.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. When the customers show their inability to pay the loan amounts taken from bank, is called credit risk.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Liquidity means a bank has the ability to meet payment obligations primarily from its depositors and has enough money to give loans. So liquidity risk is the risk of a bank not being able to have enough cash to carry out its day-to-day operations.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a bank chooses the wrong strategy or follows a long-term business strategy which might lead to its failure, it is called as Business risk.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. It can also be stated as the possibility that default or failure by one financial institution can cause domino effects among its counter parties and others, threatening the stability of the financial system as a whole.

S7. Ans.(d)
Legal risk is the risk of financial or reputational loss that can result from lack of awareness or misunderstanding of, ambiguity in, or reckless indifference to, the way law and regulation apply to your business, its relationships, processes, products and services.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moral hazard is the risk that a party has not entered into a contract in good faith or has provided misleading information about its assets, liabilities, or credit capacity.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reputational risk is the risk of damage to a bank’s image and public standing that occurs due to some dubious actions taken by the bank.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The market is always fluctuating so there is always market risks in the banking systems. So it can go up and down, and when down banks will charge more interest rates from the customers.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?