Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd May

Q1. Who issues priority sector lending guidelines in India?
(a) Bank of International Settlement
(b) Department of Financial Services
(c) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q2. The Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLCs) can be traded using the RBI’s………..
(a) CBS
(b) RTGS
(c) e-Kuber platform
(d) NEFT
(e) None of these

Q3. How many types of PSLCs can be issued by the Banks?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Six
(e) Two

Q4. The price of PSLCs will be determined on the basis of………
(a) Performance
(b) Demand and Supply
(c) Repo Rate
(d) Bank Rate
(e) None of these

Q5. Bank loans up to ………. to Micro and Small Enterprises are eligible for classification under priority sector.
(a) Rs 25 crore
(b) Rs 15 crore
(c) Rs 5 crore
(d) Rs 12 crore
(e) Rs 20 crore

Q6. Which of the following is not the sub-category under Agriculture in Priority Sector Lending?
(a) Farm credit
(b) Storehouse Infrastructure
(c) Ancillary activities
(d) Agriculture infrastructure
(e) None of these

Q7. Bank loans up to ………. to Medium Enterprises are eligible for classification under priority sector.
(a) Rs 30 crore
(b) Rs 20 crore
(c) Rs 25 crore
(d) Rs 10 crore
(e) Rs 15 crore

Q8. Which among the following sectors does not fall under Priority Sector as Priority Sector Lending guidelines in India?
(a) Housing
(b) Automobile
(c) Agriculture
(d) Education
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the loan limit for education for studies in India under priority sector?
(a) Rs 25 lakh
(b) Rs 20 lakh
(c) Rs 10 lakh
(d) Rs 30 lakh
(e) Rs 15 lakh

Q10. For individual households, the loan limit is for renewable energy under priority sector……..per borrower.
(a) Rs. 10 lakh
(b) Rs. 15 lakh
(c) Rs. 20 lakh
(d) Rs. 8 lakh
(e) Rs. 12 lakh

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st May
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has, from time to time, issued a number of guidelines/instructions/directives to banks on Priority Sector Lending.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI launched a platform to enable trading in the priority sector lending certificates (PSLC) through its Core Banking Solution (CBS) portal (e-Kuber).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banks can issue four types of PSLCs including three subsector PSLCs- agriculture, small and marginal farmers, micro enterprises and one PSLC for general.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The price of PSLCs will be determined on the basis of demand and supply that will be reflected in the auction under the RBI’s e-Kuber trading platform.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank loans are up to ₹ 5 crore per unit to Micro and Small Enterprises.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The activities covered under Agriculture are classified under three sub-categories viz. Farm credit, Agriculture infrastructure and Ancillary activities.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank loans up to ₹ 10 crore to Medium Enterprises engaged in providing or rendering of services and defined in terms of investment in equipment under MSMED Act, 2006 are eligible for classification under priority sector.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Priority Sector includes Agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Export Credit, Education, Housing, Social Infrastructure, Renewable Energy and Others.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Loans to individuals for educational purposes for studies in India including vocational courses upto ₹ 10 lakh irrespective of the sanctioned amount are eligible for classification under priority sector.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. For individual households, the loan limit is ₹ 10 lakh per borrower.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?