Banking Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains: 21st December 2019


Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a $490 million loan to upgrade about 1,600 km of state highways and major district roads in the state of-?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

Q2. Union Government informed that loans worth over ___________ crore rupees have been sanctioned till 1st November this year under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana.
(a) Rs 25 lakh
(b) Rs 20 lakh
(c) Rs 50 lakh
(d) Rs 5 lakh
(e) Rs 10 lakh

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders. The new rule will be effective from-?
(a) 01st January 2020
(b) 01st April 2020
(c) 01st July 2020
(d) 01st October 2020
(e) 01st December 2020

Q4. Which of the following bank has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) United Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q5. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and _________________ signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems recently.
(a) IRDAI
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) TRAI
(e) RBI

Q6. Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) works under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with _____________ to spread customer awareness and investor education and reaching out to investors and stakeholders.
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) United Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Indian Bank

Q7. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited has signed a term loan agreement for ________________ with State Bank of India recently.
(a) Rs. 5,000 crore
(b) Rs. 10,000 crore
(c) Rs. 17,000 crore
(d) Rs. 1,000 crore
(e) Rs. 6,000 crore

Q8. Shaktikanta Das is the _____________ governor of the Reserve Bank of India.
(a) 24th
(b) 23rd
(c) 25th
(d) 27th
(e) 26th

Q9. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the present Chairman of-?
(a) TRAI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) IRDAI
(e) NABARD

Q10. Where is the headquarters of KfW Bank?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Frankfurt, Germany
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) London, UK
(e) Paris, France

Q11. State Bank of India was founded on-
(a) 01st January 1955
(b) 01st September 1955
(c) 01st July 1955
(d) 01st April 1955
(e) 01st December 1955

Q12. The Online trucking platform ______________ has partnered with private lenders IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags to truck owners free of cost.
(a) BSNL
(b) Paytm
(c) Bharti Airtel
(d) TCS
(e) BlackBuck

Q13. The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) have agreed for CPPIB to invest up to _________ million through the NIIF Master Fund.
(a) $600 million
(b) $400 million
(c) $100 million
(d) $800 million
(e) $1000 million

Q14. Name the bank which has partnered with the Walmart India to launch a co-branded credit card exclusively for members of its Best Price Modern Wholesale “B2B Cash & Carry” stores, offering “free credit up to 50 days.
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) State Bank of India

Q15. Who is present non-executive Chairman of Bank of Baroda?
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Hasmukh Adhia
(c) PS Jayakumar
(d) Anshula Kant
(e) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a $490 million loan. The loan is signed for public-private partnership (PPP) project through the hybrid-annuity model (HAM) to upgrade about 1,600 km of state highways and major district roads in the state of Madhya Pradesh. An additional $286 million investment will be mobilised through private sector participation under the PPP modality. The upgradation of these roads under the project will improve rural and peri-urban connectivity in the state and improve access to markets and better services.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Government informed that loans worth over 10 lakh crore rupees have been sanctioned till 1st November this year under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, PMMY. As per the findings of the PMMY survey, around five crore persons were working in the establishments for which MUDRA loans were availed between April 2015 to March 2018.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has waived NEFT, RTGS transfer charges for savings account holders. In an order, RBI instructed banks to make all online payments done through RTGS and NEFT free of cost for savings account holders. The new rule will be effective from 01st January 2020.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement worth of $277 million (about Rs 1,958 crore) with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) German development bank for establishing an energy-efficient housing programme in India. The programme shall be part of the Indo-German Development Co-operation, guided by the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems. The research will be of active participation in climate-resilient practices, models and integrated and hi-tech farming practices in a participatory model. The aim of this MoU was to promote sustainable agriculture and climate-resilient farming systems.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) works under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Bank of Baroda (BoB) to spread customer awareness and investor education and reaching out to investors and stakeholders.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited has signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility has been extended at an interest rate linked to 3 Months MCLR of the bank and has a door to door tenure of 15 years. The loan will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das is the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the Chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The KfW is a German state-owned development bank, based in Frankfurt, Gerany.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India was founded on 01st July 1955.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Online trucking platform BlackBuck has partnered with private lenders IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags to truck owners free of cost. Truck owners can order FASTags on BlackBuck’s Boss App, a digital services platform exclusively for truck fleet owners, and it will be delivered at their doorstep free of cost until December 31, 2019. The initiative is expected to help over 3 million trucks in India become FASTag compliant.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) have agreed for CPPIB to invest up to $600 million through the NIIF Master Fund. The agreement includes a commitment of $150 million in the NIIF Master Fund and co-investment rights of up to $450 million in future opportunities to invest alongside the NIIF Master Fund.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walmart India, in partnership with HDFC Bank, launched a co-branded credit card exclusively for members of its Best Price Modern Wholesale “B2B Cash & Carry” stores, offering “free credit up to 50 days. The card is being supported by Diners Club International which has acceptance of its own membership card in 185 countries.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr. Hasmukh Adhia is an officer of Indian Administrative Service, who retired on 30th November, 2018 as Union Finance Secretary & Revenue Secretary in Government of India. He is at present non-executive Chairman of Bank of Baroda, and also the Chancellor of Central University of Gujarat. He also serves as a member of Board of Governors of Indian Institute of Management Bangalore.

Watch the Current Affairs Show Here:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk and LIC Assistant Mains 2019!