English Quiz IBPS Clerk Mains: 21st December

| Updated On December 26th, 2019 at 06:29 pm

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 21st December

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(A) Since public sector ill seems to be irremediable and private management promises a hope, I would prefer privatisation of the perpetually ailing establishments.
(B) However, this is the likely sequel in the long run even in what are regarded as hopeless cases.
(C) Disinvestment of a few enterprises will not necessarily turn losing concerns into highly profitable establishments in a short time.
(D) The Union Government has lately been actively considering sale or transfer of some leading concerns to private entrepreneurs to prevent loss to public exchequer.
(E) The question has often been raised whether privatisation offers a panacea for the numerous ills of the public sector.
(F) The argument for such a course gets even stronger because of the failure of the official efforts to revive these ailing concerns.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B-
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
One World Trade Center is viewed as a statement of hope, a marvel of persistence and a miracle of logistics. As years passed after the tragedy at the site at which it was constructed and the delays kept mounting, Americans began to ________________(6) – What’s taking so long? Have we lost the capacity to rebuild? The answer in part was the sheer ________________ (7) of the project – 10,000 workers attempting one of the most difficult construction projects ever in one of the most densely populated cities on Earth. ________________ (8), The funds allotted for the project were estimated at $1.5 billion when the design was unveiled but the price tag just kept going up. Other ________________ (9) included the weather- in harsh sun of the summer steel beams could reach temperatures that were hot enough to singe skin, added to which a hurricane ________________ (10) the construction site. The Monument may not be all things to all people, but its completion signifies that ambition coupled with the determination of people in the face of odds is intact and will always win the day.

Q6.
(a) understand
(b) anger
(c) wonder
(d) sense
(e) questions

Q7.
(a) complexity
(b) delight
(c) knowing
(d) drop
(e) obsession

Q8.
(a) When
(b) Despite
(c) Instead
(d) Exclusive
(e) Moreover

Q9.
(a) advantages
(b) information
(c) challenges
(d) attempts
(e) crisis

Q10.
(a) formed
(b) affected
(c) predicted
(d) hazard
(e) flooded

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Contractors across the state have……….. to stop work on the scheme after the Minister failed to give them concrete ………… of timely payment.
(a) thought; prove
(b) decided; assurance
(c) wished; demand
(d) started; guarantee
(e)determined; promise

Q12.………….. it out in vehicles while remaining stuck in a traffic snarl for hours, has become a ……….. matter for commuters.
(a) Sweating; routine
(b) Waiting; everyday
(c) Thinking; regular
(d) Harrowing; habitual
(e) Fretting; practice

Q13.The Himalayas ran from east to west and cut off the cold winds from the north. This allowed agriculture to prosper and _____ wealth, but it also _____ barbarian invaders from the north.
(a) attracted; dissipated
(b) created; attracted
(c) created; restricted
(d) attracted; evicted
(e) flourishing: invited

Q14. Our ______diversity may also be of some value. Because we have always learned to live with pluralism, it is possible that we may be better prepared to ______ the diversity of global economy.
(a) stupefying; negotiate
(b) plural; alleviate
(c) variegated; annihilate
(d) dreary; exasperate
(e) contrasting,

Q15. My inward petition was instantly______. First, a delightful cold wave descended over my back and under my feet, _________ all discomfort.
(a) acknowledged; banishing
(b) repudiated; infuriating
(c) acceded; exacerbating
(d) decimated; assuaging
(e) accepted; removing

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EAFDCB.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘decided’ and ‘assurance’ are suitable fillers.
Decided= having clear opinions.
Assurance= a positive declaration intended to give confidence.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Sweating’ and ‘routine’ are the suitable fillers.
Routine= a sequence of actions regularly followed.

S13.Ans.(b).

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. stupefying means astonishing and shocking.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. banishing means to get rid of (something unwanted).