IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 21st December 2019

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are 5 couples goes to Parlor for Diwali festival i.e. A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T. They all take different types of makeups i.e. Bronzer, Concealer, Eyelash Glue, Foundation, Mascara, Haircut, Pedicure, Facial, Shaving and Manicure but not necessarily in the same order. All they are sitting in a row facing in North direction. No two female sit adjacent to each other.
* The one who is married to C sits 2nd from the left end and 2nd left of the one, who takes Pedicure.
* D is married with R and sits one of the extreme ends of the row.
* E is not a male.
* P takes Manicure sits in exactly between A and B.
* The one who takes Bronzer sits 4th left of the one who takes Haircut.
* The one who takes Haircut is not an immediate neighbor of D and not takes by E.
* T is a male sits exactly between D and E.
* Three persons sit between the one who takes Manicure and one who takes Facial.
* A is a female and takes Eyelash Glue sits at left end of the row.
* Q sits 2nd left of E.
* C sits 3rd left of the one who takes Concealer.
* S and R both of them are male and S sits in left of R.
* No. of Persons sit between C and the one who takes Shaving is same as Q and the one who takes Mascara.
* Husband of D sits immediate right of A’s husband.
* S is male but not a husband of E or A.
* D does not take Concealer.
* Husband of A sits Immediate to the left of the one, who takes Haircut.

Q1. Which of the following combination show a male person sit between two females?
(a) APB
(b) ETD
(C) BSC
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All are true

Q2. Who among the following is the husband of B?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) T
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q3. Which of the following sits 4th right of the one who takes Foundation?
(a) R
(b) The one who takes Concealer
(c) T
(d) D
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. How many persons sit between P and E?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 2
(e) 1

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C-Female
(b) T-Shaving
(c) E sits 2nd left of Q
(d) R-Male
(e) S and C are adjacent to each other

Direction (6-10): Study all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
In a certain language-
“America Weapon Towards” is coded as “I2M R39O P37E”
“Franchisee Dragon Successful” is coded as “F31U S11R G18R”
“Urban Center Government” is coded as “T21E B35R E27O”

Q6. What can be coded for “Towards Urban”?
(a) R39O B35R
(b) P33E B35R
(c) B35R E27O
(d) I2M R39O
(e) None of these

Q7. What can be coded for “Hall”?
(a) H20A
(b) A20A
(c) A20H
(d) 20HA
(e) None of these

Q8. What can be coded for “Powerful Company”?
(a) U28O A28O
(b) F280 A29O
(c) F29A A28O
(d) A28O F23O
(e) None of these

Q9. What can be code for “Current Governor”?
(a) E27O N25O
(b) E25P N20O
(c) E23U N25O
(d) E25O N23U
(e) None of these

Q10. “R20N” is coded which of the following word?
(a) German
(b) Harvard
(c) Fisher
(d) Honey
(e) Can’t be determined

Direction (11-12): Pollution control can no longer be viewed as a national problem to be addressed by individual countries on the basis of national sovereignty. As the international effects of the Chernobyl nuclear accident make clear, pollutants do not respect political boundaries; thus, every nation has a legitimate stake in the environmental practices and policies of its neighbors.

Q11. Which of the following would be the most logical continuation of the argument above?
(a)So, growth of the nuclear power industry should be halted until more rigorous safety procedures have been developed.
(b)Hence, attempts made by one nation to impose its environmental policies on another should be resisted-if necessary, by force.
(c)Consequently, issues of pollution should be handled by an international commission with the authority to set policies for all nations.
(d)Thus, every nation should pledge itself to environmental policies that will minimize the danger to its neighbours.
(e)As a result, only the ultimate emergence of a sovereign world government will resolve today’s most pressing environmental dilemmas.

Q12.Which of the following, if true, most strongly supports the view expressed in the passage?
(a)Acid rain from factories in the midwestern United States pollutes lakes in Canada.
(b)Soviet leaders refused western reporters access to safety records after the Chernobyl accident.
(c)Neighbouring states within the United States are often unable to agree on joint pollution control efforts.
(b)Existing international bodies have no authority to impose pollution control regulations on member-nations.
(e)Fishers form Japanese fleets have increasingly depleted fish supplies in United States’ territorial waters.

Direction (13-15): Study all the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
Six persons A, E, I, O, U and S are sitting in a row facing north. All of them are sitting according to their weights in decreasing order from left to right. S’s weight is 25kg. At least two people heavier than O. I’s weight is 8/7 of U’s weight, whom weight is 7/5 of S’s weight. E is not heavier than A. O is heavier than S. I is heavier than O and less than A. O is heavier than U. S is heavier than E.

Q13. Which of the following given weight of E is definitely correct?
(a) 42kg
(b) 38kg
(c) 39kg
(d) 41kg
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. Who amongst the following is 2nd lightest in that group?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) I
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q15. If the weight of A is 72 kg, then find the difference between total weight of A and U to the total weight of I and S?
(a) 32kg
(b) 52kg
(c) 42kg
(d) 43kg
(e) 45kg

Solution:

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The argument is leading up to call for some sort of international agency to control pollution, which, as the author claims, is an international problem. Thus (c) is the best response.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The author cite one example of international pollution, so another example would help strengthen his claim. (a) provides such an example.

Solutions (13-15):

S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (c)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Get Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!!